Celilo Inn

2.5 star property
Motel perfectly located for exploring The Dalles

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Celilo Inn

A patio with round tables and chairs, a view of a sunset over a body of water, and a bridge in the distance.
A hotel room with a sofa, a TV, a small table with two chairs, and a large window offering a view of the outdoors.
A hotel room with a bed, a TV, a desk, a chair, and a red armchair.
A red sports car parked in front of a motel with a neon sign, a covered outdoor seating area, and a view of the hills in the background.
A modern kitchen with a large island, bar stools, and a view of a bridge and mountains.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning

Explore the area

View in a map
3550 E 2nd St, The Dalles, OR, 97058
  • Place, Columbia River Gorge National Scenic Area
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, The Dalles Dam
    ‪6 min drive‬
  • Place, Columbia Gorge Discovery Center and Wasco County Museum
    ‪11 min drive‬

Room options

Room, 1 Queen Bed

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(38 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free WiFi

Room, 1 King Bed, River View

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(7 reviews)
  • River view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Deluxe Room, River View

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(7 reviews)
  • River view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

About the neighborhood

The Dalles

City center stay.You'll be within half a mile (1 km) of Columbia River Gorge National Scenic Area and 2 miles (3 km) of Firehouse Park with a stay here. Columbia River and Columbia River Gorge are also within 3 miles (5 km).

What's nearby

  • Columbia River Gorge National Scenic Area - 1 min walk - 0.0 miles
  • The Dalles Dam Visitor Center - 1 min drive - 0.7 miles
  • The Dalles Dam - 6 min drive - 3.4 miles
  • Columbia Gorge Discovery Center and Wasco County Museum - 11 min drive - 10.1 miles
  • Pines 1852 Winery - 14 min drive - 8.6 miles

Getting around

  • Wishram Station - 21 min drive
  • Portland International Airport (PDX) - 89 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Dairy Queen - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Rivertap Pub - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Zim's Brau Haus Restaurant & Sports Bar - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Burgerville - ‬6 min drive

About this property

Celilo Inn

Motel perfectly located for exploring The Dalles
You can enjoy a drink at the bar/lounge. Free breakfast is served daily. WiFi is free in public spaces.

An outdoor pool, a terrace, and a vending machine are also featured at Celilo Inn. Free self parking is available.

Smoking is allowed in designated areas at this The Dalles motel.

  • 47 guestrooms or units
  • Continental breakfast (free)
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Terrace
  • Smoking in designated areas
  • Bar or lounge
Celilo Inn offers 47 accommodations with coffee/tea makers and slippers. Beds feature pillowtop mattresses. Guests can make use of the in-room refrigerators and microwaves.

This The Dalles motel provides complimentary wireless Internet access. 32-inch flat-screen televisions come with cable channels. Additionally, rooms include hair dryers and irons/ironing boards.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Family friendly

  • In-room microwave
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Outdoor pool
  • Soundproofed rooms

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Free self parking on site

Food and drink

  • Free continental breakfast available daily 6:00 AM to 9:00 AM
  • A bar/lounge

Things to do

  • Concerts/live shows
  • Outdoor pool

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • No elevator
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)

Room amenities

Entertainment

  • 32-inch flat-screen TV with cable channels
  • iPod dock

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Pillowtop mattress

Bathroom

  • Hair dryer
  • Slippers
  • Towels provided

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Phone
  • Soundproofed rooms

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime
Minimum check-in age: 21

Check-out

Check-out before 11 AM

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • Pets: USD 25 per pet (varies based on length of stay)
  • Only dogs and cats are allowed
  • Maximum 2 (weight limit: 100 lbs per pet)
  • Certain rooms only, restrictions apply
  • You can request a pet-friendly room by reaching out to the property at the number on the booking confirmation
  • Service animals are exempt from fees

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Kids stay free! One child 17 years old or younger stays free when using existing bedding.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Cribs (infant beds) are not available.

Property payment types

Important information

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Pet fee: USD 25 per pet (varies based on length of stay)
  • Service animals are exempt from fees

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Minimum Spring Break check-in age is 21 years old
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A credit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business, or profession. Minimum Spring Break check-in age is 21 years old. The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, and Discover. Cash is not accepted. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher in each accommodation.

We should mention

  • The seasonal pool will open June 01 and close September 30.
  • One child 17 years old or younger stays free in the same room as the parent or guardian when using existing bedding.
  • Pets are welcome in certain rooms only; other restrictions apply (please see the Fees section for related charges). To make arrangements for your pet, contact the property directly at the number on your booking confirmation.

Property is also known as

Celilo
Celilo Inn
Celilo Inn The Dalles
Celilo The Dalles
Celilo Inn Motel
Celilo Inn The Dalles
Celilo Inn Motel The Dalles

Frequently asked questions

How close is Celilo Inn to the airport?

Celilo Inn is 83.6 mi (89-min drive) away from the Portland International Airport (PDX) airport, the closest popular airport to the property.

How much does it cost to stay at Celilo Inn?

As of Jul 27, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Celilo Inn on Aug 2, 2026 start from $137, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Does Celilo Inn have an airport shuttle?

Airport shuttle services are not available at Celilo Inn.

How close is Celilo Inn to the beach?

This motel is 9.4 mi (13-min drive) from Doug's Beach State Park.

Does Celilo Inn offer free breakfast?

Celilo Inn offers free continental breakfast every day from 6:00 AM to 9:00 AM.

Is there a casino at Celilo Inn?

No, there is no casino at this motel.

What time is check-in at Celilo Inn?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime.

Is there free parking at Celilo Inn?

This motel offers free self parking.

Does Celilo Inn have a pool?

Celilo Inn features an outdoor pool.

Does Celilo Inn have a spa?

There are no spa services available at this motel.

How close is Celilo Inn to downtown The Dalles?

Celilo Inn is 2.5 mi away from The Dalles.

Celilo Inn Reviews

Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

Rating 10 - Excellent. 700 out of 1013 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 221 out of 1013 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 64 out of 1013 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 15 out of 1013 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 13 out of 1013 reviews

9.4/10

Cleanliness

9.4/10

Staff & service

8.6/10

Amenities

9.0/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

BRENDA

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice quick stopover. We will be back.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Anne-Marie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room, staff very helpful, breakfast was good!
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Krista

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Really clean and very friendly, efficient staff! The views can’t be beat!
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Carol

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Really nice property. Good view. Clean rooms and friendly staff!
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Debbie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The Celilo Inn is a great place to stay. The staff is friendly and helpful. The bed is very comfortable and the room is large. The views are spectacular. Would recommend staying here and if I ever get back this way again I will stay again.
Stayed 5 nights in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Garry W.

Liked: Cleanliness
Rooms was clean and staff was great.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Danielle

Liked: Cleanliness
It is a beautiful location. The breakfast was good. The staff are friendly.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Frank

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Pet friendly. Staff was great and room was clean
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jennifer

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very clean Great views. Dog friendly.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Michael

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything perfect
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Teresa

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great breakfast variety. Very nice room and clean. The staff were always helpful and friendly.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

TAMMY

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Room clean but need to remember to ask for river view.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

cynthia

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very quaint motel with great views. Modest accommodations with a bright window filled breakfast nook. Excellent friendly staff. A small town vibe. Easy parking cliffside.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Dale

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was an enjoyable stay. It's a bit out of the way but worth it. Room was clean and quiet, nice view of the river, bridge and dam. I wasn't able to enjoy the breakfast because we decided to sleep in a bit. The bed was that comfortable.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ruying

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Friendly stuff, nice view from dining and breakfast pretty good. It is not very sound proof I can hear our upstairs walking around..
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Connie

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This is our staycation spot we like returning to, live the river views from the room, always great staff and free breakfast.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Shannon

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
There is wasn’t a lot of people staying there yet they stated they could accommodate us by making anything we want
Stayed 5 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Patrick

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
My favorite place to stay in The Dalles. The staff is very friendly and attentive. A little off the beaten path but, well work it. A few months ago therw was live music on the patio and good conversation with others there. Great for families too.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Raymond

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Super clean rooms as well as excellent staff service
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Patricia

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good selection for breakfast. Did not use bar.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Angie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We enjoy everything about this place! THANK YOU!
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Jennifer

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The front desk staff was wonderful, helpful and friendly. The room was nice and clean and I had no problems at all.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Mark

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Coffee is all.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Gerald

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice stay
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Chris

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Very chill place
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025