Entire condo

Direct Beachfront Living in South Maui

Enjoy the free WiFi at this beachfront Kihei condos

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Direct Beachfront Living in South Maui

A swimming pool with lounge chairs and palm trees, overlooking a beach and ocean.
A coastal landscape with a grassy area, palm trees, and a view of the ocean.
A room with a large window offering a view of a grassy area with trees and a body of water.
A beach view with two lounge chairs and palm trees.
A beach with a large tree trunk in the foreground, a sandy shore, and a clear blue sky.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Entire condo

1 bedroom1 bathroom556 sq ft

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning

Explore the area

View in a map
Kihei, HI
  • Place, Maalaea Bay Beaches
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Sugar Beach
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Kealia Pond National Wildlife Refuge
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Airport, Kahului, HI (OGG)
    ‪14 min drive‬

Room options

You may also like

About the neighborhood

Kihei

On the beach.At this North Kihei condo, you'll be within a 5-minute walk of Sugar Beach and Kealia Pond National Wildlife Refuge. Also, Maalaea Bay Beaches is within half a mile (1 km) and Maalaea Beach is within 2 miles (3 km).

What's nearby

  • Maalaea Bay Beaches - 1 min walk - 0.0 miles
  • Sugar Beach - 1 min walk - 0.1 miles
  • Kealia Pond National Wildlife Refuge - 1 min walk - 0.1 miles
  • Maalaea Beach - 2 min drive - 1.2 miles
  • Wailea Beach - 20 min drive - 10.8 miles

Getting around

  • Kahului Airport (OGG) - 20 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Ululani's Hawaiian Shave Ice - ‬11 min walk
  • ‪Nalu's South Shore Grill - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Beach Club - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Da Kitchen - ‬6 min drive

About this property

Entire place

You'll have the entire condo to yourself and will only share it with other guests in your party.

Direct Beachfront Living in South Maui

Your Sugar Beach Escape at Kealia! Welcome to your ultimate Maui retreat at Kealia, where the Pacific Ocean is literally your backyard. This beautiful beachfront condo offers a rare blend of serenity and convenience, providing a front-row seat to the rolling waves and golden sands of North Kihei. Located on the first floor for easy access.

Coastal Comfort! Step inside to an airy, light-filled living space designed for island relaxation. The layout features air conditioning in the living room to keep you perfectly cool after a day in the Hawaiian sun. Relax on the comfortable seating—including a queen pull-out sleeper sofa—and enjoy your favorite shows on the flat-screen TV.

The transition from indoor to outdoor living is seamless: sliding glass doors open to your private covered lanai, the perfect perch for watching whales (in season), spotting turtles, or enjoying a sunset cocktail as the sky turns vibrant shades of pink and orange.

Island Dining! The fully equipped kitchen features all the cookware, appliances, and utensils needed to feel right at home. Whether you’re brewing local Kona coffee in the morning or preparing a fresh Mahi-Mahi dinner, you’ll find everything you need at your fingertips.

Restful Retreat! Retreat to the peaceful master bedroom, featuring a king-sized bed with plush linens designed for a deep, restful sleep. While the bedroom stays cool thanks to the powerful living room A/C and tropical cross-breezes, it offers a quiet sanctuary away from the world.

Adventure Ready & Resort Amenities! We’ve made sure you’re fully equipped for the Maui lifestyle. This unit includes the following:

In-unit Washer/Dryer: Keep your gear fresh and pack light.
Beach Essentials: Tommy Bahama beach chairs, boogie boards, towels, and a cooler are all provided.
On-Site Fun: Take a dip in the oceanfront swimming pool, enjoy the BBQ area, or walk directly from the property onto the 4.5-mile stretch of Sugar Beach—the longest walking beach on Maui.

Prime Location! Kealia is a hidden gem, offering a quieter, more residential feel while remaining centrally located. You are just minutes away from the shops and restaurants of Kihei, the harbor at Maalaea for snorkel tours, and centrally positioned for easy day trips to Lahaina or Upcountry.

Hosted by VacaMaui Luxe Maui Properties LLC | RB-24090 Joshua McKim | RS-86735-0

Whether you’re here for a romantic getaway or a peaceful solo retreat, this Kealia condo offers the magic of living right on the water. Book your stay today and wake up to the sound of the ocean!

Similar properties

Property amenities

Beach

  • On the beach

Pool/Spa

  • Communal pool

Internet

  • Available in the condo: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Kitchen island
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Stovetop
  • Toaster

Bedrooms

  • 1 bedroom
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Smart TV with cable/satellite channels

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill

Laundry

  • Washing machine

Work spaces

  • Desk

Comfort

  • Air conditioning

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoking not allowed

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Things to do

  • Water sports equipment
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Snorkeling nearby
  • Surfing/bodyboarding nearby
  • Swimming nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Unit size: 556 square feet

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age: 21

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business, or profession. Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited. For guests' safety, the property includes a carbon monoxide detector and a fire extinguisher in each accommodation.

Property Registration Number TA-174-500-2496-01, 380130180005, GE-174-500-2496-01

Property is also known as

28

Frequently asked questions

How close is Direct Beachfront Living in South Maui to the airport?

This condo is 8.8 mi (20-min drive) away from the Kahului Airport (OGG) airport, the closest popular airport to the property.

How much does it cost to stay at Direct Beachfront Living in South Maui?

As of Oct 24, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Direct Beachfront Living in South Maui on Nov 3, 2026 start from $312, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Does Direct Beachfront Living in South Maui have an airport shuttle?

Airport shuttle services are not available at this condo.

How close is Direct Beachfront Living in South Maui to the beach?

This condo is on the beach. Don't forget your sunscreen!

Does Direct Beachfront Living in South Maui offer free breakfast?

This condo does not offer free breakfast.

Is there a casino at Direct Beachfront Living in South Maui?

No, there is no casino at this condo.

What time is check-in at Direct Beachfront Living in South Maui?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

Is there free parking at Direct Beachfront Living in South Maui?

Free parking is not available at this condo.

Does Direct Beachfront Living in South Maui have a pool?

Yes, there's a pool.

Does Direct Beachfront Living in South Maui have a spa?

There are no spa services available at this condo.

How close is Direct Beachfront Living in South Maui to downtown Kihei?

This condo is 1.2 mi away from Kihei.

Direct Beachfront Living in South Maui Reviews

Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

Rating 10 - Excellent. 5 out of 7 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 7 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 7 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 7 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 7 reviews

9.0/10

Cleanliness

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Pool is nice nice views.
Stayed 9 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great listing on the beachfront. Don’t be surprised if you have a Gecko visitor! His name is Gary and he lives here too
Stayed 4 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Stayed 7 nights in May 2026