Giappo Franca Kyoto

Property class: 3
3-star hotel near Kawaramachi Street

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Giappo Franca Kyoto

A modern interior with a bookshelf, two rocking chairs, and a small table.
A modern library with bookshelves, comfortable seating, and a person reading.
A modern library with bookshelves, a sofa, and a reception desk.
A modern building with large windows, a staircase, and a well-lit interior.
A modern building with large windows and a wooden facade.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Laundry

Explore the area

View in a map
425 Fukumoto-cho, Sakyo-ku, Kyoto, kyoto, 606-8361
  • Place, Pontocho Alley
    ‪7 min walk‬
  • Place, Kawaramachi Street
    ‪8 min walk‬
  • Place, Heian Shrine
    ‪11 min walk‬

Room options

Economy Double Room, Non Smoking

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 97 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free WiFi

Standard Twin Room, Non Smoking

  • 118 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Large Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Basic Twin Room, Non Smoking (Moderate)

  • 129 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Large Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Superior Twin Room, Non Smoking

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 183 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Large Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Mezzanine Swing Room,Non Smoking

  • 291 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 Queen Bed and 3 Twin Futons
  • Free WiFi

Mezzanine Slider Room, Non Smoking

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 301 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 5 Twin Futons
  • Free WiFi

Traditional Single Room, Non Smoking (Japanese Style)

  • 108 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Futons
  • Free WiFi

Japanese Style Superior Toilet Bath Separate with Terrace, Non Smoking

  • 183 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Twin Futons
  • Free WiFi

Traditional Twin Room, Non Smoking, Terrace

  • 151 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Twin Futons
  • Free WiFi

Manga Otaku Room, Non Smoking

  • 86 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Futon
  • Free WiFi

Game Otaku Room, Non Smoking

  • 108 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Futons
  • Free WiFi

You may also like

About the neighborhood

Kyoto

Sakyo Ward stay.Within a 15-minute walk of this Sakyo Ward hotel, you'll find Kawaramachi Street and Yasaka Shrine. Nishiki Market and Kiyomizu Temple are also within 2 miles (3 km).

What's nearby

  • Hanamikoji Street - 3 min walk - 0.2 miles
  • Pontocho Alley - 7 min walk - 0.4 miles
  • Kyoto International Exhibition Hall - 7 min walk - 0.4 miles
  • Kawaramachi Street - 8 min walk - 0.5 miles
  • Heian Shrine - 11 min walk - 0.6 miles

Getting around

  • Sanjo Keihan Station - 6 min walk
  • Sanjo Station - 7 min walk
  • Itami Airport (ITM) - 69 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Starbucks - ‬8 min walk
  • ‪ARROW TREE 京都三条店 - ‬9 min walk
  • ‪Bar K6 - ‬9 min walk
  • ‪河久 - ‬9 min walk

About this property

Giappo Franca Kyoto

3-star hotel near Kawaramachi Street
As a guest of Giappo Franca Kyoto, you'll find a library, a vending machine, and multilingual staff. Public spaces have free WiFi. Giappo Franca Kyoto also features laundry facilities, a communal living room, and an elevator.

This 3-star Kyoto hotel is smoke free.

  • 28 guestrooms or units
  • Self-service laundry
  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Staff is multilingual
  • Library
  • Elevator
  • No smoking on site
  • Microwave in a common area
  • Water dispenser
Giappo Franca Kyoto offers 28 air-conditioned accommodations with slippers and hair dryers. Guests can surf the web using the complimentary wireless Internet access (speed: 250+ Mbps (good for 3–5 people or up to 10 devices)). Bathrooms include bidets and complimentary toiletries. Irons/ironing boards and change of towels can be requested. Housekeeping is provided on request.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Family friendly

  • Laundry facilities
  • Mini-fridge

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • In-room WiFi speed: 250+ Mbps (good for 3–5 people or up to 10 devices)
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • No onsite parking available

Things to do

  • Library

Accessibility

  • Elevator

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Bidet
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shampoo
  • Slippers
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Food and drink

  • Mini-fridge

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Electrical adapters
  • Heating
  • Iron/ironing board on request
  • Window screens

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 9:30 PM
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 9:00 AM - 10:00 PM
Front desk staffed during limited hours
This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Cribs (infant beds) are not available.

Property payment types

Important information

Fees

Guests will be asked to pay the following charges at the property:

  • A city tax may be collected at the property. The city tax ranges from JPY 100–10,000 per person, per night based on the nightly room rate. Please note that further exemptions may apply. For more details, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.

We've listed all charges provided to us by the property.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards, and cash
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business, or profession. No onsite parking is available. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Diners Club, JCB International, Carte Blanche, debit cards, and cash. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher in each accommodation.

We should mention

  • As required by the Japanese Ministry of Health, Labour, and Welfare, all international visitors must submit their passport number and nationality when registering at any lodging facility (inns, hotels, motels, etc. ). Also, it's required that lodging proprietors photocopy the passports of all registering guests and keep the photocopy on file.
  • This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).

Property is also known as

Giappo Franca Kyoto Hotel
Giappo Franca Kyoto Kyoto
Giappo Franca Kyoto Hotel Kyoto

Frequently asked questions

How close is Giappo Franca Kyoto to the airport?

Giappo Franca Kyoto is 34.4 mi (69-min drive) away from the Itami Airport (ITM) airport, the closest popular airport to the property.

Does Giappo Franca Kyoto have an airport shuttle?

Airport shuttle services are not available at Giappo Franca Kyoto.

Does Giappo Franca Kyoto offer free breakfast?

Giappo Franca Kyoto does not offer free breakfast.

Is there a casino at Giappo Franca Kyoto?

No, there is no casino at this hotel.

What time is check-in at Giappo Franca Kyoto?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 9:30 PM.

Is there free parking at Giappo Franca Kyoto?

Free parking is not available at this hotel.

Does Giappo Franca Kyoto have a pool?

Giappo Franca Kyoto does not have a pool.

Does Giappo Franca Kyoto have a spa?

There are no spa services available at this hotel.

How close is Giappo Franca Kyoto to downtown Kyoto?

Giappo Franca Kyoto is 0.5 mi away from Kyoto.

Giappo Franca Kyoto Reviews

Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 56 out of 72 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 12 out of 72 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 3 out of 72 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 72 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 72 reviews

9.6/10

Cleanliness

9.8/10

Staff & service

9.2/10

Amenities

9.6/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Khadija

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice hotel, staff friendly and room was great. It was a good stay.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Fowzia

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff were extremely helpful and kind. They had great amenities and the rooms were very clean and big. 100% will recommend!
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Lisa

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
We stayed in room 303 which is very small for two but excellent for price, location and staff. It is an easy walk to Gion, and to the busy markets, but in a quiet residential neighborhood. there are some nice restaurants nearby and a lovely temple .
Stayed 4 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Erik

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Super friendly staff! Located in a pretty convenient location. Room was clean and as much as you hope for. Recommended!
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Veronica

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was lovely. Away from the hustle and bustle but still conveniently located with easy access to the Nishiki Market.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Hanh

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel is exactly as described. The staff is super helpful. Thanks
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

briana

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I would definitely recommend this hotel. The staff speaks great English, and is very polite and helpful. I wish I stayed longer to enjoy more of the amenities as they have so many great features. Including comfortable beds! And rooms that are decent sized for 2 people. Overall I truly enjoyed my stay and will try to stay here again the next time I visit Kyoto.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

sylvain

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room!’the slide is a must! Friendly staff
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Mark-Anthony

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very quiet neighborhood close 5-10 min walk to the main line metro. Lounge room is unique and peaceful. I recommend.
Stayed 5 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Joanne

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Loved our room. And staff super friendly. Loved the art gallery and the opportunity to play a traditional cultural instrument by the lobby. Lots of seating area and places to rest outside the room. Loved their tea selection. They also surprised us with a anniversary treat.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

HAN TIAN

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Helen

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff were helpful and friendly. Rooms are clean. Lots of clean towels and other amenities available. Suggestion: clean the dryer lint please. Otherwise, laundry was available and easy to use.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Andrew

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Property is pretty new and is a peaceful location, Only 10 min walk from busy areas and 5 min from Sanjo station. Rooms are pretty small but clean and in good condition. Common areas are well maintained Staff are very polite, many of which are not Japanese. Everyone is eager to please. Many many Manga Books available to borrow!
Front
Lobby
Lobby
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Jose

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent stay
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Grace

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Clean room and brand new
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

kim

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Room was spotless, though small but that was as advertised. Staff were super courteous and helpful and had excellent english
Stayed 5 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Jörgen

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good location near Kyoto's old town. The staff was very nice and helpful, and we enjoyed the cozy lobby with a manga library and an 8-bit retro Nintendo console. We stayed in japanese styled rooms with tatami floors, which was nice but I'll admit I would have preferred a somewhat thicker matress :D. We made use of the coin operated washing machines, which was great for us, and super easy to operate. Just be aware that the hotel doesn't offer any breakfast. There are several options close by though, which the staff can help you out finding.
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Faith

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great location, great amenities. Room was clean and the staff were so helpful and lovely
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Natalia

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
I had such a great time in the hotel. I would stay here again. The staff were very friendly. The area is conveniently located near a lot of shopping and restaurants.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Ahad

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great experience :)
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Anna May Asuncion

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
close to stations
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Lori

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room could have been cleaner because I found a few Long black hairs which are not mine. Staff is lovely and attentive. Washer / dryer works great and is very easy. Property is close to lots of busses and trains. Close to walking to Kyoto downtown too.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Maryam

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean rooms, bigger space compared to other japan hotels. Quite area, close to the old kyoto neighborhoud. Staff were very nice and helpful. Landry machine was quite confusing. And the hotel still didn't have luggage transfer system at the time, so if thats an issue, check with them before.But overall had a great stay.
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Joan

Staff are super helpful and friendly. Helped us in many ways eg. Directions, shipping of luggage, book taxi and etc. Rooms are very clean. Everything is sufficient except there’s no telephone in the bedrooms. Location: Quiet neighbourhood, no traffic noise. We love it. Thank you to: Anne, Sylvia, young girl (Sri Lankan) and a Japanese young man.
Stayed 4 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Todd

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Fun artsy hotel in a quiet neighborhood. ❤️

This is a super fun, artsy and unique hotel in a quiet residential neighborhood in Kyoto. We stayed in the “game otaku” room with a cozy swing chair. The room was quite large by Japanese standards (queen size bed & a loft with room for 3 futons). It was very comfortable for our family of 3 (parents & teenager). We enjoyed interacting with the friendly & helpful international staff. The lobby has a huge Manga library (including some in English), and some fun retro game systems. The location is just a few blocks from the subway & several bus lines, which made it easy to go anywhere in Kyoto. Overall, this hotel was a fantastic home base for our visit to Kyoto. We would definitely stay here again if the opportunity ever arose.
Stayed 4 nights in May 2025