Renovated farmhouse in the Jura lakes region

Country house near Lac de Chalain in Châtillon

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Renovated farmhouse in the Jura lakes region

Private kitchen
Terrace/patio
Exterior
Living area
3 bedrooms, iron/ironing board, WiFi, bed sheets

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Laundry

Explore the area

View in a map
Châtillon, Jura
  • Place, Lac de Chalain
    ‪7 min drive‬
  • Place, Haut-Jura Regional Nature Park
    ‪8 min drive‬
  • Place, Plage de Doucier
    ‪8 min drive‬
  • Airport, Dole (DLE-Franche-Comte Regional)
    ‪51 min drive‬

Room options

About the neighborhood

Châtillon

In Châtillon .You'll be within 3 miles (5 km) of Lac de Chalain and 6 miles (10 km) of Grottes de Baume with a stay here. Abbaye Impériale and La Pergola are also within 6 miles (10 km).

What's nearby

  • Lac de Chalain - 7 min drive - 4.1 miles
  • La Pergola - 7 min drive - 4.3 miles
  • Haut-Jura Regional Nature Park - 8 min drive - 4.7 miles
  • Plage de Doucier - 8 min drive - 3.6 miles
  • Grottes de Baume - 9 min drive - 4.7 miles

Getting around

  • Lons-le-Saunier Station - 22 min drive
  • Dole (DLE-Franche-Comte Regional) - 61 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Café Cascades - ‬13 min drive
  • ‪Le Lacustre - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Le Pic Vert - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Le Grand Jardin - ‬19 min drive
  • ‪Lili la Sarazine - ‬7 min drive

About this property

Renovated farmhouse in the Jura lakes region

Country house near Lac de Chalain in Châtillon
This country house offers its guests laundry facilities. The front desk is open around the clock.

This Châtillon country house is smoke free.

  • 1 guestroom or unit
  • Self-service laundry
  • No smoking on site
Guest accommodations at this country house offer irons/ironing boards. Bathrooms include showers and hair dryers.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: WiFi

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1.5 bathrooms
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

More

  • Dryer
  • Iron/ironing board

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 5:00 PM
Minimum check-in age: 20

Check-out

Check-out before 12:30 PM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Safety features at this property include a carbon monoxide detector and a smoke detector
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a private host, not a professional engaged in trade or business. Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited. For guests' safety, the property includes a carbon monoxide detector and a smoke detector in each accommodation.

We should mention

  • Onsite cash transactions can't exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations. For more details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation.

Frequently asked questions

How close is Renovated farmhouse in the Jura lakes region to the airport?

This country house is 44.6 mi (61-min drive) away from the Dole (DLE-Franche-Comte Regional) airport, the closest popular airport to the property.

Does Renovated farmhouse in the Jura lakes region have an airport shuttle?

Airport shuttle services are not available at this country house.

How close is Renovated farmhouse in the Jura lakes region to the beach?

This country house is 4.2 mi (8-min drive) from La Pergola and 4.5 mi (18-min drive) from Plage de Doucier. Don't forget your sunscreen!

Does Renovated farmhouse in the Jura lakes region offer free breakfast?

This country house does not offer free breakfast.

Is there a casino at Renovated farmhouse in the Jura lakes region?

No, there is no casino at this country house, but Casino de Lons-le-Saunier (18-min drive) is nearby.

What time is check-in at Renovated farmhouse in the Jura lakes region?

Check-in begins at 5:00 PM.

Is there free parking at Renovated farmhouse in the Jura lakes region?

Free parking is not available at this country house.

Does Renovated farmhouse in the Jura lakes region have a pool?

This country house does not have a pool.

Does Renovated farmhouse in the Jura lakes region have a spa?

There are no spa services available at this country house.

How close is Renovated farmhouse in the Jura lakes region to downtown Châtillon?

This country house is 0.2 mi away from Châtillon.

Renovated farmhouse in the Jura lakes region Reviews

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 1 out of 1 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 1 reviews

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Aurélie R.

Liked: Location
La ferme est rénovée avec goût, il y a de l'espace, c'est très calme , franchement top
Stayed 1 night in May 2026