Entire apartment

Le Chalet Waiheke Apartments

4.0 star property
4-star apartment in Ostend

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Le Chalet Waiheke Apartments

Studio & Guest Room - Ocean View | Premium bedding, individually decorated, individually furnished, desk
A sign for Le Chalet Apartments on Waiheke Island, surrounded by lush greenery and tropical plants.
A hot tub and a small pool on a wooden deck with a view of the sea and hills.
A modern building with large windows and a wooden staircase.
A cozy room with a floral wallpaper, a wooden desk with chairs, a red rug, and a window with a view of greenery.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Hot tub
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Outdoor Space

Explore the area

View in a map
23 Calais Terrace, Ostend, Waiheke Island, 1081
  • Place, Anzac Bay
    ‪2 min walk‬
  • Place, Catherine Mitchell Arts Centre
    ‪10 min walk‬
  • Place, Wild on Waiheke
    ‪5 min drive‬
  • Airport, Auckland (AKL-Auckland Intl.)
    ‪109 min drive‬

Room options

Apartment, 2 Bedrooms

  • 721 sq ft
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 7
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Bed OR 1 Double Bed and 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Apartment, 1 Bedroom

  • 506 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed OR 2 Twin Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free WiFi

Studio, 1 Queen Bed, Ocean View

  • Ocean view
  • 430 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free WiFi

Studio (Small)

  • 269 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free WiFi

Studio & Guest Room - Ocean View

  • Sea view
  • 700 sq ft
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Queen Bed OR 2 Twin Beds and 1 Queen Bed
  • Free WiFi

You may also like

About the neighborhood

Waiheke Island

Seaside stay .Within a 10-minute walk of this Ostend apartment, you'll find Anzac Bay and Catherine Mitchell Arts Centre. Putaki Bay and Shelly Beach are also within 2 miles (3 km).

What's nearby

  • Anzac Bay - 2 min walk - 0.1 miles
  • Catherine Mitchell Arts Centre - 10 min walk - 0.6 miles
  • Wild on Waiheke - 5 min drive - 1.8 miles
  • Shelly Beach - 5 min drive - 2.1 miles
  • Goldie Vineyard - 5 min drive - 2.1 miles

Restaurants

  • ‪Bisou - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Hot Shot Espresso - ‬9 min walk
  • ‪Rangihoua Estate - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Charlie Farley's - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Fenice Cafe & Restaurant - ‬7 min drive

About this property

Le Chalet Waiheke Apartments

4-star apartment in Ostend
Le Chalet Waiheke Apartments offers its guests a hot tub and a seasonal outdoor pool. WiFi is free in public spaces. A terrace, barbecue grills, and a garden are also featured at the business-friendly Le Chalet Waiheke Apartments. Free self parking is available.

This 4-star Waiheke Island apartment is smoke free.

  • 3 guestrooms or units
  • Poolside lounge chairs
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Terrace
  • Garden
  • BBQ grill(s)
  • Outdoor picnic space
  • No smoking on site
Le Chalet Waiheke Apartments offers 3 air-conditioned accommodations with hair dryers and irons/ironing boards. These individually decorated and furnished accommodations include desks. Beds feature premium bedding. Guests can make use of the in-room refrigerators and microwaves. Bathrooms include bathtubs or showers and complimentary toiletries.

This Waiheke Island apartment provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Flat-screen televisions come with satellite channels.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Beach

  • Beach nearby

Pool/Spa

  • Hot tub
  • Pool loungers
  • Seasonal outdoor pool

Internet

  • Available in the apartment: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Free self parking on site

Family friendly

  • Crib: NZD 10 per night

Food and drink

  • Cleaning supplies
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Electric kettle
  • Microwave
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Bedrooms

  • Premium bedding

Bathroom

  • Bathtub or shower
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV with satellite channels

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Garden
  • Picnic area
  • Terrace

Work spaces

  • Desk

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoking not allowed

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board
  • Luggage storage

Location highlights

  • In a rural location
  • Near the airport
  • Near the sea
  • On the bay
  • On the waterfront

Things to do

  • Ecotours nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Horseback riding nearby
  • Scooter/moped rentals nearby
  • Ziplining nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • 3 units
  • Garden
  • Individual decor
  • Individual furnishings

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 10 PM
Early check-in subject to availability
Early check-in fee: NZD 50
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10 AM
Late check-out subject to availability
Late check-out fee: NZD 200

Special check-in instructions

There is no front desk at this property
Guests will receive an email within 24 hours before arrival with check-in instructions and key retrieval information; access will be through a private entrance
To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 72 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Key retrieval, private entrance

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Cribs (infant beds) are available for NZD 10.00 per night.

Property payment types

Important information

Fees

Guests will be asked to pay the following charges at the property:

  • Deposit: NZD 200 per stay

We've listed all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Early check-in fee: NZD 50 (subject to availability)
  • Late check-out fee: NZD 200 (subject to availability)
  • Crib (infant bed) fee: NZD 10.00 per night

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards
Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business, or profession. This property accepts Visa and Mastercard. Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, and a first aid kit in each accommodation.

We should mention

  • The seasonal pool will open in November and close in April.
  • Certain facilities might have restricted access. For details, you can contact the property at the number on the booking confirmation.

National rating

Property class, provided by our rating system, is based on property type, amenities, and services.

Property is also known as

Le Chalet Apartments
Le Chalet Waiheke
Le Chalet Waiheke Apartments
Chalet Waiheke Apartments Apartment Waiheke Island
Chalet Waiheke Apartments Apartment
Chalet Waiheke Apartments Waiheke Island
Chalet Waiheke Apartments
Le Waiheke Apartments Waiheke
Le Chalet Waiheke Apartments Apartment
Le Chalet Waiheke Apartments Waiheke Island
Le Chalet Waiheke Apartments Apartment Waiheke Island

Frequently asked questions

How close is Le Chalet Waiheke Apartments to the airport?

Le Chalet Waiheke Apartments is 36.2 mi (348-min drive) away from the Auckland Intl. Airport (AKL) airport, the closest popular airport to the property.

How much does it cost to stay at Le Chalet Waiheke Apartments?

As of Jul 2, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Le Chalet Waiheke Apartments on Jul 20, 2026 start from $93, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Does Le Chalet Waiheke Apartments have an airport shuttle?

Airport shuttle services are not available at Le Chalet Waiheke Apartments.

How close is Le Chalet Waiheke Apartments to the beach?

This apartment is 1.5 mi (7-min drive) from Shelly Beach and 2.2 mi (9-min drive) from Surfdale Beach. Don't forget your sunscreen!

Does Le Chalet Waiheke Apartments offer free breakfast?

Le Chalet Waiheke Apartments does not offer free breakfast.

Is there a casino at Le Chalet Waiheke Apartments?

No, there is no casino at this apartment.

What time is check-in at Le Chalet Waiheke Apartments?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 10 PM. Early check-in costs NZD 50 (subject to availability).

Is there free parking at Le Chalet Waiheke Apartments?

This apartment offers free self parking.

Does Le Chalet Waiheke Apartments have a pool?

Le Chalet Waiheke Apartments features a seasonal outdoor pool.

Does Le Chalet Waiheke Apartments have a spa?

There are no spa services available at this apartment.

How close is Le Chalet Waiheke Apartments to downtown Waiheke Island?

Le Chalet Waiheke Apartments is 3.4 mi away from Waiheke Island.

Le Chalet Waiheke Apartments Reviews

Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

Rating 10 - Excellent. 68 out of 98 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 22 out of 98 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 6 out of 98 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 98 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 98 reviews

9.2/10

Cleanliness

9.0/10

Staff & service

9.4/10

Amenities

9.2/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Luisma

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, communication
fantastic place and fantastic hosts
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Cory

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Room was clean and tidy, host was super helpful
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Linda

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
What a lovely property! The owners are on site and so friendly! This location is just a short walk from the bus stop and in a gorgeous area. Highly recommend Le Chalet for a relaxing and beautiful getaway!
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kelsie

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Such a little gem! Room was so spacious, had absolutely everything we needed. Added bonus having a pool and spa. Will definitely stay again.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

heather

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, communication
Attached sunroom on bedroom was awesome! The grounds were pleasant and cozy
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Mary

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Great location is Ostend, close to shops and we were lucky enough to have a summer market around the corner (saturdays in the summer). Easy to get a taxi to the ferry and other areas on the island. Host was very nice and helpful.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Sammy

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
The view is so fantastic, and the outdoor spa pool was great. All the facilities were clean and I liked the interior. It's a place I definitely want to visit again next time.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Brendan

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Lovely place to stay, would recommend to all
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Catherine

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Amazing accommodation with breathtaking views. Hosts were the best, we will definitely be back xx
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Alexander

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, communication
Room was great and exactly what we needed. Host let us stay a bit long after check out when it was raining whilst we waited for our taxi.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Anna

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, communication
Lovely place, very easy and clean, would stay here again!!
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Robin

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
We had such a relaxing stay at Le Chalet. The room was so thoughtfully and tidily presented and it was such a luxury having access to the pool and jacuzzi. Easily accessible by buses which are frequent in the morning and afternoon with good shops nearby. Thank you to the hosts.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Sophie

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
The room was beautiful and everything looked even better than the photos! We were also very appreciative of their great service to allow an early check in for a wedding we were attending. 10/10 stay!
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jeslin

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Communication
Beautiful view, nice stay, contactless check-in. Will recommend this stay
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Daisy

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
The view was lovely. We especially loved the bird watching from our room!
Stayed 6 nights in Mar 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Brenda

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, communication
Nice and roomy. Good location. Private.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Duncan

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
All fresh and spotless, as new. Lovely views. One improvement would be to have a partition in the studio between bed and living area. Cooker hob would make self catering easier
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Eric

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Very tidy, good location, with transport close by and great views.
Verified

8/10 Good

Matthew

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Great place attached to other rooms in the house, but private, clean and enjoyable.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Clarissa

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, communication
Absolutely loved the apartment, spa pool and the view is to die for.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Laura E

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication
Quick response when we called to find out check in process. Clean, spacious and the necessary amenities for a short stay
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

JAYDEV

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Layout was unique, with a beautiful garden like feel to the property. The towel warmer was a nice bonus too
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Liam

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Super cute spot. Nice and quiet :)
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Suzanne

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
It was a great place for our one night stay. The studio was clean and lovely and met all our needs. The bed linen was lovely quality and towels large and great quality too.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2022
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Stephanie

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Woukd visit again

Quiet location. Comfortable bed and pillows. Extra sheet would have been welcomed as too hot with duvet and too cold with nothing.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2025