Hotel Cumbica

2.0 star property
Hotel perfectly located for exploring Guarulhos

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Hotel Cumbica

Free daily continental breakfast
Basic Double Room, 1 Double Bed | Free WiFi, bed sheets
Property entrance
Hallway
A staircase with a handrail, leading to a landing with a light fixture.

Reviews

6.2 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast included
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Room service
  • Housekeeping

Explore the area

View in a map
R. Joaquim Moreira 567, Guarulhos, SP, 07260-220
  • Place, Adamastor Pimentas Theatre
    ‪8 min drive‬
  • Place, Expo Center North
    ‪31 min drive‬
  • Place, Paulista Avenue
    ‪40 min drive‬
  • Airport, São Paulo (GRU-Guarulhos - Governor André Franco Montoro Intl.)
    ‪21 min drive‬

Room options

Basic Single Room, 1 Twin Bed

  • Sleeps 1
  • Free WiFi

Basic Double Room, 1 Double Bed

  • Sleeps 2
  • Free WiFi

Basic Twin Room, 2 Twin Beds

  • Sleeps 2
  • Free WiFi

Basic Single Room, 1 Twin Bed

  • 129 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

Basic Double Room, 1 Double Bed

  • 151 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Basic Twin Room, 2 Twin Beds

  • 151 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Basic Triple Room, 3 Twin Beds

  • 151 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

You may also like

About the neighborhood

Guarulhos

Heart of Guarulhos.Your stay at this Pimentas hotel places you within 3 miles (5 km) of Adamastor Pimentas Theatre and Bonsucesso Shopping Mall. Chapel of St. Michael the Archangel Museum and Hospital São Miguel are also within 6 miles (10 km).

What's nearby

  • Adamastor Pimentas Theatre - 8 min drive - 1.5 miles
  • Expo Center North - 31 min drive - 20.3 miles
  • Paulista Avenue - 40 min drive - 24.8 miles
  • Allianz Parque - 40 min drive - 25.0 miles
  • Ibirapuera Park - 42 min drive - 26.4 miles

Getting around

  • Sao Paulo Roman Garden Station - 10 min drive
  • São Paulo/Guarulhos Intl. Airport - 21 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Bakery & Gourmet - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Pilequinhos Boy - ‬14 min walk
  • ‪Restaurante do Ceará - ‬12 min walk
  • ‪BG Leste - Posto BR - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Pizzaria Tradição - ‬9 min walk

About this property

Hotel Cumbica

Hotel perfectly located for exploring Guarulhos
Free breakfast is served daily. Public spaces have free WiFi. Free valet parking is available.

This Guarulhos hotel is smoke free.

  • 15 guestrooms or units
  • Continental breakfast (free)
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • No smoking on site
Hotel Cumbica offers 15 air-conditioned accommodations with slippers. Flat-screen televisions are featured in guestrooms.

Bathrooms include showers. This Guarulhos hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Housekeeping is provided daily.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Free uncovered valet parking on site

Food and drink

  • Free continental breakfast available daily 6:30 AM to 9:00 AM

Accessibility

  • No elevator

Room amenities

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Slippers
  • Towels provided

Food and drink

  • 24-hour room service

More

  • Air conditioning

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 8:00 PM
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before noon

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children 11 and younger are not allowed at this property. All guests older than 11 are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Cribs (infant beds) are not available.

Property payment types

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards, and cash
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business, or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Diners Club, debit cards, and cash. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher in each accommodation.

We should mention

  • Upon check-in, parents or a legal guardian traveling with children under 18 years old are obligated to present the child's birth certificate and an identity card with photo (passport, for example). For international travels to Brazil, if just one of the parents is traveling with the child, the parent must present – in addition to the child's certificate of birth and identity card with photo – a letter authorizing the trip signed by the other parent with a notarial certification of signature. If the parents or the legal guardian, as applicable, cannot or are unwilling to give this authorization, a judicial authorization is required. People intending to travel to Brazil with children must consult with the Brazilian consulate prior to traveling for more information.
  • Children 11 years old and younger aren't allowed at this property.

Property is also known as

Hotel Cumbica Guarulhos
Hotel Cumbica Hotel
Hotel Cumbica Guarulhos
Hotel Cumbica Hotel Guarulhos

Frequently asked questions

How close is Hotel Cumbica to the airport?

Hotel Cumbica is 11.3 mi (21-min drive) away from the São Paulo/Guarulhos Intl. Airport airport, the closest popular airport to the property.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel Cumbica?

As of Jun 30, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hotel Cumbica on Jul 11, 2026 start from $40, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Does Hotel Cumbica have an airport shuttle?

Airport shuttle services are not available at Hotel Cumbica.

Does Hotel Cumbica offer free breakfast?

Hotel Cumbica offers free continental breakfast every day from 6:30 AM to 9:00 AM.

Is there a casino at Hotel Cumbica?

No, there is no casino at this hotel.

What time is check-in at Hotel Cumbica?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 8:00 PM.

Is there free parking at Hotel Cumbica?

This hotel offers free valet parking.

Does Hotel Cumbica have a pool?

Hotel Cumbica does not have a pool.

Does Hotel Cumbica have a spa?

There are no spa services available at this hotel.

How close is Hotel Cumbica to downtown Guarulhos?

Hotel Cumbica is 7.8 mi away from Guarulhos.

Hotel Cumbica Reviews

Reviews

6.2
Rating 10 - Excellent. 13 out of 41 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 4 out of 41 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 8 out of 41 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 5 out of 41 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 11 out of 41 reviews

6.6/10

Cleanliness

7.2/10

Staff & service

6.0/10

Amenities

6.4/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Iria

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Boa
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified

2/10 Terrible

Luiz

Liked: Property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort
Fiquei hospedado(a) por uma noite em vosso hotel e gostaria de registrar minha insatisfação com alguns pontos que comprometeram bastante a qualidade da minha estadia. Primeiramente, o barulho da rua era extremamente incômodo, tornando muito difícil conseguir descansar adequadamente. Seria importante que o hotel investisse em melhor isolamento acústico, principalmente nos quartos voltados para a rua. Além disso, a coberta disponível no quarto estava com um odor desagradável, parecendo que já havia sido usada anteriormente. Isso gerou bastante desconforto e uma sensação de falta de higiene. Por fim, durante boa parte da noite e também pela manhã, as recepcionistas conversavam e riam em volume muito alto, o que se somou ao barulho externo e contribuiu ainda mais para uma experiência negativa. Espero que levem essas observações em consideração para que futuros hóspedes não passem pelos mesmos desconfortos.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Sarah

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Local fácil de acesso, atendimento muito bom e
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified

2/10 Terrible

Verified traveler

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Room comfort

Dormindo no acostamento da rodovia

O título não é exagero. Parece mesmo que você está deitado no acostamento da Dutra. A janela é virada para uma avenida movimentada 24h por dia. Para piorar é uma subida, então imagine os caminhões e motos 125cc acelerando no morro em um volume que chega a tremer o peito. A qualidade da janela é a mais barata possível, não tem o mínimo de vedação sonora. Um baita vacilo da administração do hotel. Gente, a coisa mais importante para um hotel é oferecer boas condições de descanso e sono!!
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2024
Verified

2/10 Terrible

Verified traveler

Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

NÃO RECOMENDO

Estadia péssima! No check in fui comunicado que não havia água quente e ar condicionado devido a uma pane elétrica que iria se resolver em duas horas e não se resolveu. Roupa de cama de péssima qualidade. Não recomendo essa hospedagem para ninguém
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2024
Verified

4/10 Poor

Amanda

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Avaliação de estadia

Quarto não possuia água quente, tinha barata, lençóis manchados de sangue, travesseiros e colchões rasgados, infraestrutura muito ruim. Mas os funcionários são super gentis e prestativos.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2024
Verified

6/10 Okay

Marcos

Liked: Staff & service
O grande problema do local é o barulho. A noite toda. Difícil descansar.
Stayed 4 nights in May 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveler

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Lugar simples, porém confortável. Funcionários educados e solícitos.
Stayed 4 nights in Jan 2024
Verified

4/10 Poor

Eva

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness, room comfort

Precisa melhorar muito

Quarto cheirando a cigarro, barulho nos corredores a noite toda. Pessoas conversando, portas batendo... café da manhã terrível. O café continha muito açúcar e nem consegui tomar. Havia reservado p mais uma noite e cancelei pq mal pude dormir, principalmente pelo mau cheiro de cigarro.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

DUYLIO

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Ótimo atendimento
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Claudeir

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Gostei muito, fui bem atendido e sem demora, acomodações boas, simpatia no atendimento, com certeza vou indicar pros meus amigos👍👍👍
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Andreia S

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Otimo

Otima
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Tania Marcia

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Excelente

Muito bom. Atendimento e limpeza excelentes! Indico com toda a certeza!
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2020
Verified

2/10 Terrible

Arabela

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Hotel tinha características de Motel
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2020
Verified

2/10 Terrible

Lucia A

Disliked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

muito ruim

Embora soubesse que era um motel simples, de fato constatei que é bastante precário. O banheiro, não tem suporte para papel higiênico, não tem sequem um cabide para pendurar a toalha de banho. A torneira da pia está totalmente solta, não tem um tapetinho, o chuveiro ferve.. No quarto, não tem nem uma cadeira, nem mesinha.. As entradas do motel tem uma escadaria que assusta de tão vertical, e não tem corrimão de segurança. O piso é liso, se tiver molhado e alguém escorregar, é morte na certa.. bem no primeiro degrau do escada do fundo, tem um gotejamento de água... muito perigoso..
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2019
Verified

4/10 Poor

Marcos A

Disliked: Property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Localização ruim

Trata-se de um motel e não hotel.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2019
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveler

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excelente hotel !limpesa empecavel,funcionários nota 10!super endico !voltarei mais vezes !
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2019
Verified

2/10 Terrible

Verified traveler

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Motel disfarçado de hotel

Esse hotel na verdade é um motel, localizado em região perigosa de Guarulhos, lugar sujo, sem nenhuma qualidade.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2019
Verified

6/10 Okay

Manoel

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort

Horrível

o hotel está passando por uma reforma, e tem pó por todos os lados, tive que usar uma roupa para limpar a cabeceira da cama que estava infestada de poeira, o chão sujo, coberta velha e furada, travesseiro horrível, recepção horrível, localização péssima, apenas o ar condicionado e tv são novos.
Stayed 1 night in May 2019
Verified

2/10 Terrible

Alberto

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Muito barulhento o lugar. Pra família não é recomendável com crianças não é recomendável.
Stayed 1 night in May 2019
Verified

6/10 Okay

Rhayane

Disliked: Cleanliness

Razoável

Em partes foram boas, conforto e atendimento, mas não oferecem o que tem na discrição.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2019
Verified

2/10 Terrible

Renato

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Péssimo

Péssimo, muito mal recebido,quarto sem ar e o ventilador faz muito barulho,, banheiro sem porta na hora do banho molha todo o quarto,não tem opção nenhuma, Wi-Fi não funciona , fiquei dois dias nem a limpeza do quarto foi feita,não recomendado a ninguém, horrível
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2019
Verified

6/10 Okay

Verified traveler

Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
gut für eine nacht, länger aber nicht. das zimmer wirkt sehr schmuddelig. wände sind dreckig und die badezimmertüre war kaputt. wlan hatte eine schlechte verbindung.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2019
Verified

2/10 Terrible

MARCIO

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Muito velho, equipamentos não funcionam, sujo, péssimo.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2019
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Gibran

Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025