S2 Airport Residence

2.5 star property
Hotel near Mai Khao Beach in Sa Khu

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for S2 Airport Residence

Reception
A modern building with a narrow pathway flanked by lush greenery and a palm tree.
Exterior
Hallway
Deluxe Double Room | Blackout drapes, free WiFi, bed sheets

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Laundry
  • Housekeeping
  • 24/7 front desk

Explore the area

View in a map
89/7 Moo 1, Naiyang Soi 16, Sa Khu, Phuket, 83110
  • Place, Sirinat National Park
    ‪2 min walk‬
  • Place, Mai Khao Beach
    ‪9 min walk‬
  • Place, Airport Viewpoint
    ‪19 min walk‬
  • Airport, Phuket (HKT-Phuket Intl.)
    ‪5 min walk‬

Room options

Deluxe Double Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 291 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

About the neighborhood

Sa Khu

Close to the beach.At this Sa Khu hotel, you'll be within half a mile (1 km) of Mai Khao Beach and 3 miles (5 km) of Nai Yang Beach. Also, Sirinat National Park is within half a mile (1 km) and Airport Viewpoint is within 2 miles (3 km).

What's nearby

  • Sirinat National Park - 2 min walk - 0.1 miles
  • Mai Khao Beach - 9 min walk - 0.5 miles
  • Airport Viewpoint - 19 min walk - 1.0 mile
  • Nai Yang Beach - 5 min drive - 2.4 miles
  • Splash Jungle Water Park - 12 min drive - 6.2 miles

Getting around

  • Phuket Intl. Airport (HKT) - 1 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Sea Calm cafe' and bistro - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪ก๋วยเตี๋ยวลูกชิ้นแชมป์ สนามบิน - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪หม่าล่า Cafe Phuket - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Heng Heng - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪ป้าเนิน ผัดไท - ‬2 min walk

About this property

S2 Airport Residence

Hotel near Mai Khao Beach in Sa Khu
There's a coffee shop/cafe on site. WiFi is free in public spaces. A terrace, tour/ticket assistance, and a garden are also featured at S2 Airport Residence. Free self parking is available.

Smoking is allowed in designated areas at this Sa Khu hotel.

  • 17 guestrooms or units
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Express check-in
  • Express check-out
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Tour and ticket information
  • Concierge
  • Terrace
  • Garden
  • Smoking in designated areas
  • Coffee shop
S2 Airport Residence offers 17 air-conditioned accommodations with complimentary bottled water and hair dryers. Rooms open to balconies or patios. 32-inch LCD televisions come with digital channels.

Bathrooms include showers, bidets, and complimentary toiletries. Guests can surf the web using the complimentary wireless Internet access. Housekeeping is provided daily.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Family friendly

  • In-room refrigerator
  • Laundry facilities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Airport shuttle available
  • Free self parking on site

Food and drink

  • A coffee shop/cafe

Accessibility

  • No elevator

Room amenities

Entertainment

  • 32-inch LCD TV with digital channels

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes

Bathroom

  • Bidet
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Food and drink

  • Electric kettle
  • Free bottled water
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Mobile key entry

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 2 PM
Contactless check-in available
Express check-in available
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before noon
Contactless check-out available
Express check-out available

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Kids stay free! One child 12 years old or younger stays free when using existing bedding.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Cribs (infant beds) are not available.

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property only accepts cash
Cashless transactions are available
Safety features at this property include a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, a first aid kit, and window guards
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children; if you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business, or profession. This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room. This property only accepts cash. For guests' safety, the property includes a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, a first aid kit, and window guards in each accommodation. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions and guests can access their rooms with a mobile device.

We should mention

  • One child 12 years old or younger stays free in the same room as the parent or guardian when using existing bedding.

Property is also known as

S2 Airport Residence Hotel Sa Khu
S2 Airport Residence Hotel
S2 Airport Residence Sa Khu
S2 Airport Residence Hotel
S2 Airport Residence Sa Khu
S2 Airport Residence Hotel Sa Khu

Frequently asked questions

How close is S2 Airport Residence to the airport?

S2 Airport Residence is 0.4 mi (1-min drive) away from the Phuket Intl. Airport (HKT) airport, the closest popular airport to the property.

How much does it cost to stay at S2 Airport Residence?

As of Jul 1, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at S2 Airport Residence on Jul 30, 2026 start from $27, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Does S2 Airport Residence have an airport shuttle?

Airport shuttle services are not available at S2 Airport Residence.

How close is S2 Airport Residence to the beach?

This hotel is a short 9-minute walk from Mai Khao Beach and 8.4 mi (23-min drive) from Bang Tao Beach. Don't forget your sunscreen!

Does S2 Airport Residence offer free breakfast?

S2 Airport Residence does not offer free breakfast.

Is there a casino at S2 Airport Residence?

No, there is no casino at this hotel.

What time is check-in at S2 Airport Residence?

Check-in begins at 2 PM.

Is there free parking at S2 Airport Residence?

This hotel offers free self parking.

Does S2 Airport Residence have a pool?

S2 Airport Residence does not have a pool.

Does S2 Airport Residence have a spa?

There are no spa services available at this hotel.

How close is S2 Airport Residence to downtown Sa Khu?

S2 Airport Residence is 0.4 mi away from Ban Bo Han.

S2 Airport Residence Reviews

Reviews

8.8

Excellent

Rating 10 - Excellent. 40 out of 86 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 36 out of 86 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 7 out of 86 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 3 out of 86 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 86 reviews

9.2/10

Cleanliness

8.8/10

Staff & service

8.0/10

Amenities

8.8/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Clara Marta

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Perfect for a short stay next to the airport. Very convenient with plenty of stores and 7/11 around.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Anil

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Walkable from international and domestic airport. Staff was friendly and super helpful. Rooms were clean. I would stay here again.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Silvia

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The residence is new and shiny, the room was spotless, the personnel very kind. You can reach the airport in less than a 10-minute walk; in 10', you can also reach a awesome beach within a natural reserve, with coral reef close to the beach. We went snorkeling until it was time to reach the airport.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Mary

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Excellent location next to airport, clean big room

Stayed here several times. 15 minute walk from domestic airport. Very large clean room. only down side is bed and pillow a bit hard.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Pierre

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great option. A short walk to the airport. Modern. Immaculate and well-equipped laundry facility on site!
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Matthias

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Freundlich, sauber und ruhig zu einem guten Preis. Gerne wieder
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Eléa

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Disliked: Staff & service
Juste une nuit en arrivant avant de rejoindre nos hôtels pour le séjour.
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kwack

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
푸켓 공항 1번 게이트로 나와서 쭈욱 걸어가면 됩니다. 10분이 채 걸리지 않습니다. 세븐일레븐이 매우 가깝고, 호텔 1층에 코인세탁소와 작은 카페가 있습니다. 유일한 단점은 건물에 엘레베이터가 없는것입니다. 다행히 저는 1층에 있는 방을 받았습니다.
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Julia

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
gut, günstig und praktisch direkt am Flughafen.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Marko

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Mahtava löytö!

Uskomaton paikka. Siisti perushotelli, josta voit kävellä lentoasemalle, kivalle uimarannalle, kansallispuistoon ja ravintolakadulle. Olimme yhden yön ennen lentoa, mutta täällä olisi voinut viipyä pidempääkin. Parveke löytyi ja pullovettä. Pesula oli myös vieressä. Hinta todella edullinen.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

yoonjoo

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

좋아요

늦은시간에 도착해서 공항근처 숙소를 예약함 공항에서 걸어서 5분? 정도 걸리고 저렴한 가격에 깔끔한 숙소 도보 1분내에 세븐일레븐 편의점이 있고 숙소 입구 앞에서 코인세탁이 가능함
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Masatsugu

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
値段は格安だけど、スタッフは親切、室内は清潔。常に壁紙をリフォームしてる感じ。シャワーに仕切りがないのが残念。空港から徒歩10分。トランジット、夜遅く到着する便を利用するには、とても良い施設。
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2022
Verified

8/10 Good

Verified traveler

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort

Good Little Airport Hotel

Convenient for a quick overnight stay, as we landed late at night at the airport and walked 10 minutes to the hotel which had someone on reception to greet us even at midnight. There is a 7/11 convienece shop next door, which was handy.The room was clean and basic, everything we needed. In the morning the staff arranged a taxi for us to the harbour to catch our boat. Very friendly and helpful.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2020
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kyoko

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

ナイヤンビーチに近い快適なホテル

最上階のエアポートビューの部屋に泊まりました。空港から徒歩8分くらい。周囲にはコンビニや屋台、レストランもあり、便利です。部屋は清潔で、広いバルコニーからは眺めが良かったです。冷蔵庫が大きめだったのも、ポイントが高いです。小さなホテルですが、フロントにはいつもスタッフがいて、セキュリティ面でも安心だと思いました。
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2020
Verified

8/10 Good

sungji

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

후기입니다

위치가가까워서 좋았습니다. 엘레베이터는 없어요
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2020
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveler

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
こじんまりしてるけど、清潔。必要最低限ののせつびはある。空港までの送迎も、24時間。便利できれい
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2020
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveler

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location to airport and Naitang Beach area. Lots of good eateries and cafes nearby. Best of all it’s clean clean clean and clean! Large fridge and plenty of space to move around the room. For the price, you can’t beat it!
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2020
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveler

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Nice hotel close to the airport

Adjacent to the airport (5 min. on foot) and clean. Nice to stay one night if you arrive at the airport late at night. Also there is a convenience store right next doors.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2019
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Y.F

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
空港夜着で1泊しました。 空港から歩いて10分程度の立地 ホテルも清潔感がありシャワーの温度、水圧も申し分ないです。朝食あり(軽め) コンビニも2軒(徒歩1分)あります。 空港近隣と年末priceで安宿と比べたら少し高めですが、 コスパは良いと思います。
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2019
Verified

8/10 Good

TATIANA

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
От аэропорта можно легко дойти пешком. Отзывчивый и приветливый персонал. Номер чистый, кровать большая и удобная, кондиционер работал хорошо. Самолетов то ли не слышно, то ли они ночью не летали,в общем выспались хорошо. Недостаток : плохо видна ступенька в душевой, все время пыталась об нее споткнуться, надо выделить ее контрастным цветом.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2019
Verified

8/10 Good

manuela

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Fijn hotel vóór of na je vliegreis

Lekker dicht bij het vliegveld dus dat was een zorg minder
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2019
Verified

6/10 Okay

Verified traveler

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
very close to airport. good for overnight. air conditioner was noisy and struggled to keep temperature down.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2019
Verified

6/10 Okay

Verified traveler

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
離機場近,但步行比較辛苦,因天氣熱又拉著行李。浴室沒有浴簾。
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2019
Verified

8/10 Good

Nien Ping

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

房間乾淨,整體還不錯

離機場大約500公尺,走路就可以到,挺方便的,飯店也蠻乾淨的,但房內沒有提供牙刷,記得要自己攜帶,整體還算不錯,隔壁就是7-11便利商店,非常方便
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2019
Verified

8/10 Good

Verified traveler

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Walkable distance to the airport, easy check in, nice, spacious, with balcony and has a big fridge.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2019