Entire home

YOUR PRIVATE HOT-TUB RETREAT IN WALLA WALLA WINE COUNTRY

College Place vacation home with kitchen

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for YOUR PRIVATE HOT-TUB RETREAT IN WALLA WALLA WINE COUNTRY

A two-story house with a balcony, a stone retaining wall, and a white picket fence.
Game room
A two-story house with a front porch, a covered patio, and a stone retaining wall.
A bedroom with a bed, a ceiling fan, a window, a wall-mounted TV, and a large landscape painting.
Dining

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

2 bedrooms1 bathroom

Popular amenities

  • Hot tub
  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning

Explore the area

View in a map
College Place, WA
  • Place, Walla Walla University
    ‪15 min walk‬
  • Place, Fort Walla Walla Dog Park
    ‪4 min drive‬
  • Place, Whitman College
    ‪7 min drive‬
  • Airport, Walla Walla, WA (ALW-Walla Walla Regional)
    ‪14 min drive‬

Room options

About the neighborhood

College Place

In College Place .Within 2 miles (3 km) of this College Place vacation home, you'll find Walla Walla University and Fort Walla Walla Dog Park. Fort Walla Walla and Amavi Cellars are also within 3 miles (5 km).

What's nearby

  • Walla Walla University - 15 min walk - 0.8 miles
  • Fort Walla Walla Dog Park - 4 min drive - 2.2 miles
  • Downtown Farmers Market - 7 min drive - 4.1 miles
  • Whitman College - 7 min drive - 4.3 miles
  • Wine Valley Golf Club - 15 min drive - 9.5 miles

Getting around

  • Walla Walla, WA (ALW-Walla Walla Regional) - 17 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Dennys - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Del Taco - ‬13 min walk
  • ‪Subway - ‬13 min walk
  • ‪Dairy Queen - ‬5 min drive

About this property

Entire place

You'll have the entire home to yourself and will only share it with other guests in your party.

YOUR PRIVATE HOT-TUB RETREAT IN WALLA WALLA WINE COUNTRY

Looking for an easy, playful, all-your-own escape in Walla Walla wine country this summer? Imagine pulling up to your own private entrance, stepping into a bright single-level retreat, and heading straight to the patio where your private hot tub is waiting. The kids discover the arcade, someone starts the firepit for s'mores, and you finally exhale. That is the Soaring Spirit Lower Level: a cozy, surprisingly fun two-bedroom hideaway built for couples and small families who want their own space and their own hot tub.



A getaway should feel effortless. You should not have to share a wall with strangers, climb a flight of stairs with the luggage, or drive across town to find something to do at night. The Lower Level keeps it simple — private entrance, private living space, everything on one level, and entertainment right at home — so the only thing left to plan is which winery comes first.



WHY GUESTS LOVE THE LOWER LEVEL

- A completely private retreat with its own entrance, its own living room, and its own patio — no shared interior space

- Your own private hot tub for starlit soaks after a day of small-town fun

- All on a single level — easy in, easy out, no stairs to wrangle

- A classic arcade, a fun theme-room touch, and a s'mores-ready firepit for built-in evening entertainment

- Sleeps up to 6 with two king bedrooms plus a sleeper sofa — roomy for a family of four or a couple who likes to spread out

- Walkable around College Place and a short drive to downtown Walla Walla, with the kind of responsive, thoughtful hosting guests rave about



THE SPACE — SINGLE LEVEL, PRIVATE, SLEEPS 6

The Lower Level is the self-contained lower suite of the Soaring Spirit home, with its own private entrance and a layout designed to feel calm and uncomplicated.

- Bedroom 1 with a comfortable king bed and fresh linens

- Bedroom 2 with a second king bed — great for two couples or the grandparents

- A sleeper sofa in the private living room, so the suite sleeps up to six

- Your own private living and lounge area with a TV — no sharing with other guests

- Single-level layout with a private entrance, plus extra pillows, blankets, and closet space

- Central heating and air conditioning and ceiling fans to keep things comfortable on warm Walla Walla afternoons



A KITCHEN THAT IS READY FOR YOU

Cook in or keep it casual — the full kitchen has everything you need, including a refrigerator, oven, stove, microwave, dishwasher, coffee maker, blender, cooking basics, dishes, and even wine glasses for your wine-country finds. There is a comfortable dining area for family meals and a barbecue outside for grilling on summer evenings. Whether it is pancakes before a day of exploring or a relaxed dinner in after the tasting rooms, you are set.



PLAY RIGHT AT HOME

The Lower Level is small in footprint but big on fun, and that is exactly why guests call it "surprisingly adorable":

- Your own private hot tub on the patio — no waiting, no sharing, just an easy soak whenever you like

- Classic arcade games and a playful theme-room touch the kids adore

- A s'mores-ready firepit and outdoor seating for long summer evenings

- A barbecue and patio space for alfresco dinners

- Fast Wi-Fi throughout, an EV charger on site, and easy parking



YOUR SUMMER IN WALLA WALLA WINE COUNTRY

The Lower Level puts you close to everything while keeping you tucked away in a quiet, convenient neighborhood.

- WALKABLE: the shops, cafes, and easygoing streets of College Place, plus Walla Walla University nearby

- ABOUT 10 MINUTES: downtown Walla Walla, dozens of award-winning wineries and tasting rooms, farmers markets, and summer festivals

- A SHORT DRIVE: Blue Mountain hiking and biking trails, golf, parks, and scenic country roads

- SUMMER MADE EASY: long golden evenings on the patio, the region's famous hot-air-balloon tradition, and warm days perfect for exploring

A car is the easiest way to enjoy the area, and there is convenient parking right on site.



PERFECT FOR YOUR KIND OF SUMMER TRIP

- Couples wanting a private, romantic wine-country weekend with a hot tub of their own

- Small families — guests call it the perfect size for a family of four, and "kid friendly"

- Two couples traveling together who want two real bedrooms

- Visitors to Walla Walla University — parents, prospective students, and graduation guests

- Traveling professionals who want a quiet, private, fully equipped place to land for a longer stay



WHAT GUESTS ARE SAYING

Our guests say it best:

- "This was literally one of the most surprisingly adorable places we have ever stayed! Perfect size for a family of four, awesome arcade games, great setup, plenty of space."

- "Very intentional, thoughtful and fun place. The host was so kind and responsive. The home is beautiful and unique!"

- "Great place for families to stay. Close to downtown Walla Walla and walkable around College Place."

- "Beautiful, quiet, convenient location. Excited to come back again!"

- "Spotless, comfortable, and in a great location."

We love that so many guests are surprised by just how much this little retreat delivers.



YOUR EASY ARRIVAL — HERE IS THE PLAN

1. Book your summer dates.

2. Arrive on your own schedule with simple keyless self check-in through your private entrance — no waiting, no key handoff.

3. Drop your bags, start the hot tub, and let the weekend begin.

Before you arrive you will receive clear, friendly instructions and a quick rental agreement, so everything is smooth and secure. Have a question during your stay? We are responsive and genuinely happy to share winery picks, restaurant ideas, and local favorites.



A FEW HONEST NOTES — WE BELIEVE IN NO SURPRISES

We want your stay to be exactly what you expect:

- The Lower Level is the private lower suite of the Soaring Spirit home, with its own entrance and living space.

- This is a strictly no-smoking home, indoors and out, for the comfort and health of every guest.

- With a hot tub on site, we ask that children are supervised at all times and that everyone treats the space and games with care so the next guests can enjoy them too.

- Exterior security cameras are located at the entrance for everyone's safety.



COME STAY AWHILE

Whether it is a romantic wine-country weekend, an easy family escape, a university visit, or a longer stay, the Soaring Spirit Lower Level is ready to make it private, playful, and genuinely restful. Two king bedrooms, your own hot tub, an arcade, a firepit, and the wineries just minutes away — all waiting for your Walla Walla summer. Book your dates today and come stay awhile.



OTHER THINGS TO NOTE



Cancellation Policy: We follow the cancellation policy in place at the time you booked, as shown in your confirmation. If there is any chance you may need to cancel, we recommend purchasing travel insurance at checkout. Refunds are not provided outside the booked policy for weather, illness, or travel disruptions.



No Pets and No Smoking: There is a strict no-pets and no-smoking policy for the benefit of all guests with allergies. Any known abuse of this policy may result in a substantial fine.



Outdoor Cameras: Security cameras are at the entrance to the house for your safety. They may be recording video and audio.



Damage Protection: A damage waiver is included with your cleaning fee and covers any accidental damage during your stay. Intentional damage will be your responsibility. Please let us know of any damage so we can remedy it for our next guests.



Rental Agreement: A link to our rental agreement will be sent to you to sign before you check in. You may also be asked to verify your identity. We use a third party for this through two-factor authentication, and we do not store any of your personal data.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Pool/Spa

  • Hot tub

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Electric car charging station on site
  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Blender
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric kettle
  • Ice maker
  • Lobster/crab pot
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Stovetop
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Living room
  • Separate dining area

Entertainment

  • Smart TV with cable/satellite channels
  • Video games

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Firepit
  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Patio

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoking not allowed

Services and conveniences

  • Housekeeping (on request)

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Electric car charging station
  • Garden
  • Housekeeping (on request)

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age: 25

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Check-out instructions

The host requires you complete the following before checking out:
Load and start the dishwasher
Gather used towels
Remove personal items, remove leftover food and drinks, and take out the trash
Turn off the lights and lock the doors
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.

Rules

No candles or open flames please

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children; if you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a private host, not a professional engaged in trade or business. This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room. Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited. For guests' safety, the property includes a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, and a first aid kit in each accommodation.

Property is also known as

10807621-3d3b-4780-9745-70ecd69bf2dc

Frequently asked questions

How close is YOUR PRIVATE HOT-TUB RETREAT IN WALLA WALLA WINE COUNTRY to the airport?

This vacation home is 8.1 mi (17-min drive) away from the Walla Walla, WA (ALW-Walla Walla Regional) airport, the closest popular airport to the property.

How much does it cost to stay at YOUR PRIVATE HOT-TUB RETREAT IN WALLA WALLA WINE COUNTRY?

As of Jun 29, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at YOUR PRIVATE HOT-TUB RETREAT IN WALLA WALLA WINE COUNTRY on Jun 30, 2026 start from $390, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Does YOUR PRIVATE HOT-TUB RETREAT IN WALLA WALLA WINE COUNTRY have an airport shuttle?

Airport shuttle services are not available at this vacation home.

Does YOUR PRIVATE HOT-TUB RETREAT IN WALLA WALLA WINE COUNTRY offer free breakfast?

This vacation home does not offer free breakfast.

Is there a casino at YOUR PRIVATE HOT-TUB RETREAT IN WALLA WALLA WINE COUNTRY?

No, there is no casino at this vacation home.

What time is check-in at YOUR PRIVATE HOT-TUB RETREAT IN WALLA WALLA WINE COUNTRY?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

Is there free parking at YOUR PRIVATE HOT-TUB RETREAT IN WALLA WALLA WINE COUNTRY?

Free parking is not available at this vacation home.

Does YOUR PRIVATE HOT-TUB RETREAT IN WALLA WALLA WINE COUNTRY have a pool?

This vacation home does not have a pool.

Does YOUR PRIVATE HOT-TUB RETREAT IN WALLA WALLA WINE COUNTRY have a spa?

There are no spa services available at this vacation home.

How close is YOUR PRIVATE HOT-TUB RETREAT IN WALLA WALLA WINE COUNTRY to downtown College Place?

This vacation home is 1 mi away from College Place.

YOUR PRIVATE HOT-TUB RETREAT IN WALLA WALLA WINE COUNTRY Reviews