Quality Inn - On The Lake Clarksville-Boydton

Property class: 2.5
Hotel near John H. Kerr Reservoir in Clarksville

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Quality Inn - On The Lake Clarksville-Boydton

A view from a balcony with a pool, a bridge in the distance, and a clear sky.
A hotel room with two beds, a desk with a TV, a lamp, and a view of the outside.
A modern reception area with a wooden reception desk, a television, comfortable seating, and a large window providing natural light.
A modern interior with a brick wall, a green-lit ceiling, and a seating area with tables and chairs.
A pool area with lounge chairs and a view of the sea.

Reviews

7.2 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Breakfast included
  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning

Explore the area

View in a map
101 Virginia Ave, Clarksville, VA, 23927
  • Place, John H. Kerr Reservoir
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Kerr Lake
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Occoneechee State Park
    ‪2 min drive‬

Room options

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Non Smoking

  • 280 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

7.8 out of 10
Good
(9 reviews)
  • 280 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking

7.0 out of 10
Good
(7 reviews)
  • 280 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible, Non Smoking

  • 300 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Suite, Multiple Beds, Non Smoking (1 King Bed, 2 Queen Beds)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 320 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 1 King Bed and 2 Queen Beds

Suite, Multiple Beds, Non Smoking, Partial Lake View (Partial Lake View)

  • 380 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 King Beds

Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking (Lake Front, Top Floor)

  • Lake view
  • 280 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking, Lake View (Top Floor)

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(4 reviews)
  • Lake view
  • 280 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking, Ground Floor (Lake Front)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • Lake view
  • 300 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking (Lake Front, Top Floor)

  • Lake view
  • 280 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking, Lake View (Top Floor)

  • Lake view
  • 280 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Suite, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

About the neighborhood

Clarksville

On lake.Within a 15-minute walk of the hotel, you'll find John H. Kerr Reservoir and Clarksville Regional Museum. Occoneechee State Park and Prestwould Plantation are also within 6 miles (10 km).

What's nearby

  • John H. Kerr Reservoir - 1 min walk - 0.1 miles
  • Kerr Lake - 1 min walk - 0.1 miles
  • Clarksville Regional Museum - 12 min walk - 0.7 miles
  • Mecklenburg County Veterans Memorial - 18 min walk - 1.0 mile
  • Occoneechee State Park - 2 min drive - 1.5 miles

Getting around

  • Raleigh-Durham International Airport (RDU) - 78 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪7-Eleven - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Lake Country Cigar & Wine - ‬10 min walk
  • ‪Pizza Pub - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Bridgewater Bar & Grill - ‬1 min walk

About this property

Quality Inn - On The Lake Clarksville-Boydton

Hotel near John H. Kerr Reservoir in Clarksville
Quality Inn - On The Lake Clarksville-Boydton offers its guests a seasonal outdoor pool and a children's pool. There's a snack bar/deli on site. Free breakfast is available daily. Public spaces have free WiFi.

Quality Inn - On The Lake Clarksville-Boydton also features a vending machine, a garden, and coffee/tea in a common area. Free self parking is available.

This Clarksville hotel is smoke free.

  • 1 building
  • 66 guestrooms or units
  • 2 levels
  • Built in 1989
  • Continental breakfast (free)
  • Deli
  • Coffee in lobby
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Concierge
  • Garden
  • No smoking on site
Quality Inn - On The Lake Clarksville-Boydton offers 66 air-conditioned accommodations with coffee/tea makers and irons/ironing boards. Beds feature down comforters. 50-inch LED televisions come with satellite channels. Bathrooms include bathtubs or showers with hydromassage showerheads.

This Clarksville hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include phones along with free local calls (restrictions may apply). Housekeeping is provided once per stay.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Family friendly

  • Children's pool
  • Seasonal outdoor pool
  • Snack bar/deli

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Free self parking on site
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking and van parking available

Food and drink

  • Free continental breakfast available daily 6:00 AM to 9:00 AM
  • Coffee and tea in common areas
  • Snack bar/deli

Things to do

  • Children's pool
  • Fishing
  • Seasonal outdoor pool

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible van parking

Room amenities

Entertainment

  • 50-inch LED TV with satellite channels

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes
  • Down comforter

Bathroom

  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hydromassage showerhead
  • Private bathroom
  • Towels provided

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Electrical adapters
  • Free local calls
  • Heating
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Mobile key entry
  • Phone

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime
Minimum check-in age: 21

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
Contactless check-out available

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • Pets: USD 25 per pet, per night
  • Only dogs and cats are allowed
  • Maximum 2 (weight limit: 50 lbs per pet)
  • Service animals are exempt from fees

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Cribs (infant beds) are not available.

Property payment types

  • American Express
  • Discover
  • JCB International
  • Mastercard
  • Visa

Important information

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Pet fee: USD 25 per pet, per night
  • Service animals are exempt from fees

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards; cash is not accepted
This property reserves the right to pre-authorize the guest's credit card prior to arrival.
Cashless transactions are available
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, and a first aid kit
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children; if you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of Commitment to Clean (Choice)
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a private host, not a professional engaged in trade or business. This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room. The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, JCB International, and debit cards. Cash is not accepted. This property reserves the right to pre-authorize the guest's credit card prior to arrival.
    For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, and a first aid kit in each accommodation. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions and guests can access their rooms with a mobile device. This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of Commitment to Clean (Choice).

We should mention

  • The seasonal pool will open May 03 and close October 31.

Property is also known as

Quality Inn
Econo Lodge Gallatin Metro Nashville
Econlo Lodge Gallatin Metro Nashville
Quality Inn On The Lake Clarksville Boydton
Quality Inn - On The Lake Clarksville-Boydton Hotel
Quality Inn - On The Lake Clarksville-Boydton Clarksville
Quality Inn - On The Lake Clarksville-Boydton Hotel Clarksville

Frequently asked questions

How close is Quality Inn - On The Lake Clarksville-Boydton to the airport?

Quality Inn - On The Lake Clarksville-Boydton is 65.5 mi (78-min drive) away from the Raleigh-Durham International Airport (RDU) airport, the closest popular airport to the property.

How much does it cost to stay at Quality Inn - On The Lake Clarksville-Boydton ?

As of Oct 22, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Quality Inn - On The Lake Clarksville-Boydton on Nov 15, 2026 start from $88, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Does Quality Inn - On The Lake Clarksville-Boydton have an airport shuttle?

Airport shuttle services are not available at Quality Inn - On The Lake Clarksville-Boydton .

Does Quality Inn - On The Lake Clarksville-Boydton offer free breakfast?

Quality Inn - On The Lake Clarksville-Boydton offers free continental breakfast every day from 6:00 AM to 9:00 AM.

Is there a casino at Quality Inn - On The Lake Clarksville-Boydton ?

No, there is no casino at this hotel.

What time is check-in at Quality Inn - On The Lake Clarksville-Boydton ?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime.

Is there free parking at Quality Inn - On The Lake Clarksville-Boydton ?

This hotel offers free self parking.

Does Quality Inn - On The Lake Clarksville-Boydton have a pool?

Quality Inn - On The Lake Clarksville-Boydton features a seasonal outdoor pool and a children's pool.

Does Quality Inn - On The Lake Clarksville-Boydton have a spa?

There are no spa services available at this hotel.

How close is Quality Inn - On The Lake Clarksville-Boydton to downtown Clarksville?

Quality Inn - On The Lake Clarksville-Boydton is 0.2 mi away from Clarksville.

Quality Inn - On The Lake Clarksville-Boydton Reviews

Reviews

7.2

Good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 104 out of 307 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 75 out of 307 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 58 out of 307 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 28 out of 307 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 42 out of 307 reviews

7.0/10

Cleanliness

7.8/10

Staff & service

7.2/10

Amenities

6.8/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful view. Everything was perfect
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We stay a lot and keep coming back because staff and property and fabulous appearance of everything. The staff makes us feel comfortable and like family Emory and Connie Waldrep
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
AC was great. Staff was nice and friendly. Room was clean, but cobwebs on lamp shades and on walls.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean rooms and restaurant. Excellent service and friendly staff
Stayed 5 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This is my absolute favorite place to stay in Clarksville Virginia great people great view
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good stay, but the pool closed at 9 and guest weren't allowed. Hopefully things will be different during Lakefest weekend.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Staff & service, amenities
Very regular location poorly maintained and a breakfast that’s unusually not good
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Cleanliness
The property was close to Oconee hee Park where the event was. The floors were dirty and the shower was also not clean. Also, the door leading out to the back by the pool didn't fully close all the way.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The bed was comfy and I slept really good. Housekeeping was very nice and did a great job refreshing the room while we were out.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Amenities
The breakfast menu was very limited. Sausage gravy was cold. Waffles were good. Nice view of the lake, but the rooms and property overall is very dated. Staff was pleasant.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Every thing was great, location was perfect area was good
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean, friendly staff, convenient location
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Limited breakfast items
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Very nice location.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good hotel for the price. I liked the refrigerator with the freezer. I was able to refreeze my ice blocks for my cooler. very spacious. good parking, close to the room I was in. good guest services.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was somewhat clean. They asked for a cash deposit and were reluctant to put deposit on credit card. They also aggressively attempted to charge for a service animal and collect a non refundable 100 dollar fee for the service animal. When that failed, they asked for a service dog license with a picture ID for the service dog. On the positive they did have shampoo, conditioner, and a hair dryer.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service
The lakeview was beautiful. The property is easily accessible to Okaneechee State Park.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
The shower didn't work in the room, tried every possible combination to get it to work.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Excellent staff and excellent views of the sun rise from the pool area/dock. Pretty good breakfast as well. Rooms were very nice and clean.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Old but renovated. Good accommodation for the price.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
People were friendly. Perfect location for Lakefest. Breakfast was good too!
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great place

Great staff clean very quiet
Stayed 3 nights in May 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Very nice with truck parking lot i would stay therr again
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2023
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This motel is very large, but also extremely dated. The beds and linens are very uncomfortable. The door to the room felt insecure. Tiny sink in the bathroom and overall felt unsafe.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Location
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2025