HI Hostel Rijeka

Property class: 1
Rijeka hostel, connected to a shopping center in Pećine area

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for HI Hostel Rijeka

A yellow building with white shutters and a mural of colorful houses on the side.
A building with multiple windows and a covered entrance.
A dormitory room with bunk beds, a radiator, a window with blinds, a coat rack, and a small trash bin.
A buffet setup with various food and drink options, including coffee, tea, and milk.
A reception area with a counter, chairs, a water dispenser, and informational posters on the walls.

Reviews

6.6 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast included
  • Pet friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Housekeeping

Explore the area

View in a map
Setaliste XIII Divizije 23, Rijeka, 51000
  • Place, Tower Center Rijeka
    ‪13 min walk‬
  • Place, Korzo
    ‪16 min walk‬
  • Place, St. Vitus Cathedral
    ‪18 min walk‬
  • Airport, Rijeka (RJK)
    ‪28 min drive‬

Room options

Twin Room, Private Bathroom

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

About the neighborhood

Rijeka

Pećine stay.You'll be steps from Brajdica and within a 10-minute walk of Sablićevo with a stay at this Pećine hostel. Also, Glavanovo is within half a mile (1 km) and Tower Center Rijeka is within 2 miles (3 km).

What's nearby

  • Tower Center Rijeka - 13 min walk - 0.7 miles
  • Korzo - 16 min walk - 0.9 miles
  • St. Vitus Cathedral - 18 min walk - 1.0 mile
  • Molo Longo Promenade - 19 min walk - 1.0 mile
  • Trsat Castle - 2 min drive - 0.9 miles

Getting around

  • Rijeka Station - 13 min drive
  • Rijeka (RJK) - 34 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Caffe bar Twilight - ‬17 min walk
  • ‪Yankee’s Bar - ‬16 min walk
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬16 min walk
  • ‪Tvornica piva Rijeka - Pogon Trsat - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Pizzeria Pampas - ‬7 min drive

About this property

HI Hostel Rijeka

Rijeka hostel, connected to a shopping center in Pećine area
There's a restaurant on site. Free breakfast is available daily. Public spaces have free WiFi. A terrace, multilingual staff, and a garden are also featured at HI Hostel Rijeka. Free self parking is available.

This Rijeka hostel is smoke free.

  • 13 guestrooms or units
  • 3 levels
  • Buffet breakfast (free)
  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Express check-out
  • Staff is multilingual
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Front-desk safe
  • Terrace
  • Garden
  • Television in lobby
  • No smoking on site
  • Microwave in a common area
  • Refrigerator in a common area
  • Lockers available
  • Dining venue
HI Hostel Rijeka offers 13 accommodations with portable fans. This Rijeka hostel provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Bathrooms include showers. Housekeeping is provided daily.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Family friendly

  • Playground

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Free self parking on site

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast available daily 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM
  • A restaurant

Things to do

  • Playground
  • TV in common areas

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • 35 steps to reach entrance
  • Handrails in stairways (31 inches high)
  • No elevator
  • Visual alarms in hallways

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Private or shared bathroom
  • Shower

More

  • Desk
  • Heating
  • Portable fan

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 8:00 PM
Early check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM
Express check-out available

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 8:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Guests planning to arrive outside of normal check-in hours must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions and an access code; front desk staffed during limited hours
To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
If you are planning to arrive after 8:00 AM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
For any questions, please contact the property using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
Guests must present a valid Hostelling International (HI) or national hostel organization membership card at check-in. Guests who are not members may purchase a membership at check-in or pay an additional nightly fee of EUR 1.35 per person. Fees are subject to change without notice.

Access methods

Access code, front desk (limited hours)

Pets

  • Pets: EUR 5 per pet, per day
  • Restrictions apply
  • For more information, you can reach out to the property at the number on the booking confirmation
  • Service animals are exempt from fees

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Cribs (infant beds) are not available.

Property payment types

  • Mastercard
  • Visa

Important information

Fees

Guests will be asked to pay the following charges at the property:

  • A tax is imposed by the city and collected at the property. This tax is adjusted seasonally and might not apply year round. Other exemptions or reductions might apply. For more details, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • A tax is imposed by the city: From 1 October - 31 March, EUR 1.50 per person, per night for adults; EUR 0.75 per night for guests aged 12-17 years old. This tax does not apply to children under 12 years of age.
  • A tax is imposed by the city: From 1 April - 30 September, EUR 2.00 per person, per night for adults; EUR 1.00 per night for guests aged 12-17 years old. This tax does not apply to children under 12 years of age.

We've listed all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Pet fee: EUR 5 per pet, per day
  • Service animals are exempt from fees
  • Towels fee: EUR 2 per person, per stay (or guests may bring their own)

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards and cash
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property; the policies listed are provided by the property
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business, or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, and cash. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher in each accommodation.

We should mention

  • Registered guests are the only ones allowed to be in guestrooms.
  • To make arrangements to bring your pet, contact the property directly at the number on your booking confirmation (please see the Fees section for related charges).

Property is also known as

Youth Rijeka
Youth Hostel Rijeka
HI Hostel Rijeka Rijeka
HI Hostel Rijeka Hostel/Backpacker accommodation
HI Hostel Rijeka Hostel/Backpacker accommodation Rijeka

Frequently asked questions

How close is HI Hostel Rijeka to the airport?

HI Hostel Rijeka is 15.7 mi (34-min drive) away from the Rijeka (RJK) airport, the closest popular airport to the property.

Does HI Hostel Rijeka have an airport shuttle?

Airport shuttle services are not available at HI Hostel Rijeka.

How close is HI Hostel Rijeka to the beach?

This hostel is a short 4-minute walk from Brajdica and 9-minute walk from Sablićevo. Don't forget your sunscreen!

Does HI Hostel Rijeka offer free breakfast?

HI Hostel Rijeka offers free buffet breakfast every day from 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM.

Is there a casino at HI Hostel Rijeka?

No, there is no casino at this hostel.

What time is check-in at HI Hostel Rijeka?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 8:00 PM.

Is there free parking at HI Hostel Rijeka?

This hostel offers free self parking.

Does HI Hostel Rijeka have a pool?

HI Hostel Rijeka does not have a pool.

Does HI Hostel Rijeka have a restaurant?

Yes, there is a restaurant on site.

Does HI Hostel Rijeka have a spa?

There are no spa services available at this hostel.

How close is HI Hostel Rijeka to downtown Rijeka?

HI Hostel Rijeka is 0.9 mi away from Rijeka.

HI Hostel Rijeka Reviews

Reviews

6.6
Rating 10 - Excellent. 2 out of 10 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 3 out of 10 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 2 out of 10 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 2 out of 10 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 10 reviews

6.6/10

Cleanliness

7.2/10

Staff & service

6.6/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

다음에는 안가요

조식만 괜찮고 밤 10에 입구 닫음
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

All Good

Friendly and helpful lady receptionist went out of her way to be obliging. Dorm room was clean and comfortable. Free breakfast was unexceptionable but free is free after. Not much to dislike here.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Buon hotel situato in una buonissima posizione

Hotel posizionato su di una strada centralissima,con molti negozi e a due passi dal bel lungomare di Durazzo, dove si possono trovare ottimi ristoranti dove mangiare. La struttura è nuova e molto pulita assolutamente consigliata se si vuole essere sia vicino al centro città che alla zona portuale. L'Albania è una terra meravigliosa che merita di essere visitata senza alcun pregiudizio.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2018
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
There was a lot of extras to pay for when I got to the hotel, which was unexpected and felt like a rip off. These charges should have been clearly displayed on the booking page. The room didn’t have air conditioning only a little rotating fan. I checked out early because the two nights I was there I got about 2 hours sleep.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
I really enjoyed my time in Rijeka. I have even used to having access to a kitchen in other Youth Hostels to make own meals, cup of tea etc
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2018
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Evitati di andarci

Camera con i letti a soppalco per una coppia........ Inoltre, fine soggiorno obbligano disfare il letto e portare le lenzuola al reception hotel.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2018
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2019