About That Time, Port Hughes

Port Hughes guestroom with kitchen

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for About That Time, Port Hughes

A two-story house with a garage, a driveway, and a landscaped front yard with rocks and plants.
A kitchen with a large island, a built-in oven, and a window with blinds.
A living room with a sofa, a dining table with chairs, a kitchen area with appliances, and a sliding glass door leading to a balcony.
A living room with a sofa, a TV, a white shelving unit, and a sliding glass door leading to an outdoor area.
A covered patio area with a grill, wicker furniture, and a brick wall.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Parking available
  • Laundry
  • Kitchen

Explore the area

View in a map
Port Hughes, SA
  • Place, Simms Cove
    ‪12 min walk‬
  • Place, Port Hughes Jetty
    ‪2 min drive‬
  • Place, Port Hughes Waterfront Park
    ‪2 min drive‬

Room options

About the neighborhood

Port Hughes

In Port Hughes .Within 2 miles (3 km) of this Port Hughes hotel, you'll find Simms Cove and Moonta Golf Course. Moonta Bay Water Park and Moonta Bay Jetty are also within 2 miles (3 km).

What's nearby

  • Simms Cove - 12 min walk - 0.7 miles
  • beach near Port Hughes - 12 min walk - 0.7 miles
  • Copperclub Golf Course - 2 min drive - 1.2 miles
  • Port Hughes Jetty - 2 min drive - 1.2 miles
  • Port Hughes Waterfront Park - 2 min drive - 1.2 miles

Getting around

  • Adelaide, SA Airport (ADL) - 130 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Port Hughes Tavern - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Capella's - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Cafe Moonta - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Nook and Nourish - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Love The Grind - ‬4 min drive

About this property

About That Time, Port Hughes

18 Polglase Street, Port Hughes

PROPERTY DETAILS: 4 bedrooms - queen, 2 bunks (4 singles), queen & bunk, queen. Sleeps 12 (maximum 9 adults); Quilts, blankets and pillows provided – BYO sheets, pillowcases, towels, bathmats & tea-towels; OR optional linen hire $170 available through Country Getaways office; optional linen service fee $80 for beds to be made up. Ensuite bathroom adjoining master queen bedroom with walk-in shower & toilet; Main bathroom with bath, walk-in shower & toilet. Reverse cycle split-system air-conditioning in open plan living area; Fans in all bedrooms. Large television with USB & HDMI ports in living area; Lounge room has sofa seating with large television (with USB & HDMI ports); DVD player; DVD’s; Board games. Well-equipped kitchen with electric stove, microwave, Nespresso coffee machine (guests need to bring compatible pods or purchase locally), large fridge/freezer; Separate drinks fridge. Top load washing machine; Iron; Ironing board. Large outdoor undercover entertaining area with seating; Hooded gas barbecue. Secure yard; Lawned area at rear; fish cleaning facilities. Off-street parking for up to 3 vehicles with room for a boat behind fence. Pets by arrangement only ($100 refundable bond applies per pet) - inside pets accepted.

DIRECTIONS: From Moonta, follow Port Hughes Road towards Port Hughes before turning right onto Keen Street, then turn left onto Trembath Street (3rd left). Turn left onto Hicks Street then right onto Polglase Street. About That Time is near the end of the road on the right-hand side with a yellow holiday rental sign at the front.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi

Things to do

  • Games

Room amenities

Entertainment

  • DVD player
  • TV

Bathroom

  • 2 bathrooms
  • Towels provided

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Kitchen
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Washing machine

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 2:00 PM

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

  • Pets are welcome
  • Service animals are exempt from fees

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business, or profession. Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector in each accommodation.

Property is also known as

900

Frequently asked questions

How close is About That Time, Port Hughes to the airport?

This hotel is 104.7 mi (130-min drive) away from the Adelaide, SA Airport (ADL) airport, the closest popular airport to the property.

Does About That Time, Port Hughes have an airport shuttle?

Airport shuttle services are not available at this hotel.

How close is About That Time, Port Hughes to the beach?

This hotel is 12.1 mi (17-min drive) from Office Beach.

Does About That Time, Port Hughes offer free breakfast?

This hotel does not offer free breakfast.

Is there a casino at About That Time, Port Hughes?

No, there is no casino at this hotel.

What time is check-in at About That Time, Port Hughes?

Check-in begins at 2:00 PM.

Is there free parking at About That Time, Port Hughes?

Free parking is not available at this hotel.

Does About That Time, Port Hughes have a pool?

This hotel does not have a pool.

Does About That Time, Port Hughes have a spa?

There are no spa services available at this hotel.

How close is About That Time, Port Hughes to downtown Port Hughes?

This hotel is 0.9 mi away from Port Hughes.

About That Time, Port Hughes Reviews

Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 6 out of 8 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 2 out of 8 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 8 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 8 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 8 reviews

9.0/10

Cleanliness

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

david h.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, listing accuracy
Very nice for a family or larger group of people
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Deborah L.

Liked: Check-in, location, listing accuracy
Disliked: Cleanliness, communication
Was just nice
Stayed 6 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Frances F.

Liked: Cleanliness, communication, location

Affordable, Clean Property

For a family of 7 adults and 2 children it was a nice roomy property, undercover outdoor living area very good including good size grassed area for small dog - backyard enclosed. Decor okay, comfortable amenities. Would recommend for family of our size, beach closeby - location good.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Andrea S.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great spot

House has everything you need for a comfortable stay. Spacious outdoor sitting area & lawn for the dogs. House was very clean with fish cleaning area out the back. It was perfect!
Stayed 5 nights in Jan 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Shelby A.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Thank you for the opportunity to stay in such a great home. We had a wonderful holiday. The house is well equipped and has everything you could possibly want. The two separate lounges and smart TVs were the perfect addition for us. We also really enjoyed the outdoor area. We had our dogs with us and appreciated being able to relax knowing the yard was safe for them. We hope to be back in the future!
Stayed 11 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Raffaela D.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Very spacious home, with 2 tvs and comfortable lounges. Enough bench space in the kitchen. The bathrooms both had basin with enough space around them for your toiletries. Space for 3 cars to be kept off the road. Fully fenced off secure back yard with a large open space. The home has a very effective split system to keep us cosy. We couldn’t have asked for more.
Stayed 4 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Antoinette A.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Cristina P.

Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2025