View all photos for Luxury Double Room, 1 King Bed
Luxury Double Room, 1 King Bed
Garden view
1 bedroom
Sleeps 3
1 King Bed
Free WiFi
View all photos for Luxury Double Room, 1 King Bed, Ensuite
Luxury Double Room, 1 King Bed, Ensuite
10.010.0 out of 10
Exceptional
2 reviews
(2 reviews)
Garden view
1 bedroom
Sleeps 3
1 King Bed
Free WiFi
View all photos for Family Suite, 2 Bedrooms, Garden Area
Family Suite, 2 Bedrooms, Garden Area
10.010.0 out of 10
Exceptional
1 review
(1 review)
194 sq ft
1 bedroom
Sleeps 4
1 King Bed and 2 Twin Beds
Free WiFi
View all photos for Family Double Room, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed
Family Double Room, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed
9.09.0 out of 10
Wonderful
2 reviews
(2 reviews)
Bay view
291 sq ft
1 bedroom
Sleeps 4
1 King Bed and 1 Large Twin Sofa Bed
Free WiFi
View all photos for Luxury Double Room, 1 King Bed, Patio
Luxury Double Room, 1 King Bed, Patio
8.08.0 out of 10
Very good
2 reviews
(2 reviews)
129 sq ft
1 bedroom
Sleeps 3
1 King Bed
Free WiFi
View all photos for Luxury Double Room
Luxury Double Room
10.010.0 out of 10
Exceptional
1 review
(1 review)
1 bedroom
Sleeps 3
1 King Bed
Free WiFi
View all photos for Luxury Double Room, 1 King Bed, Ensuite
Luxury Double Room, 1 King Bed, Ensuite
10.010.0 out of 10
Exceptional
3 reviews
(3 reviews)
1 bedroom
Sleeps 3
1 King Bed
Free WiFi
View all photos for Luxury Double Room, 1 King Bed, Ensuite
Luxury Double Room, 1 King Bed, Ensuite
10.010.0 out of 10
Exceptional
2 reviews
(2 reviews)
1 bedroom
Sleeps 3
1 King Bed
Free WiFi
View all photos for Superior Cabin, Non Smoking, Garden View
Superior Cabin, Non Smoking, Garden View
8.08.0 out of 10
Very good
1 review
(1 review)
Garden view
1 bedroom
Sleeps 2
1 Double Bed
Free WiFi
About the neighborhood
Melksham
In Melksham .Within 3 miles (5 km) of this Melksham inn, you'll find Great Chalfield Manor and The Pound Arts Centre. Also, Lacock Bakery is within 3 miles (5 km) and Lacock Abbey is within 6 miles (10 km).
Bristol International Airport (BRS) - 76 min drive
Restaurants
‪Acropolis - ‬5 min drive
‪McDonald's - ‬5 min drive
‪Doubles: Coffee Vinyl & Pizza - ‬5 min drive
‪The Bear (Wetherspoon) - ‬5 min drive
‪The Parsons Nose - ‬5 min drive
About this property
The Pear Tree Inn
Enjoy free breakfast at this 4-star Melksham inn
There's a restaurant on site. You can enjoy a drink at the bar/lounge. Free breakfast is served daily, and guests can also enjoy a free nightly manager's reception. Public spaces have free WiFi.
The Pear Tree Inn also features a terrace and a garden. Self parking is free.
This 4-star Melksham inn is smoke free.
8 guestrooms or units
2 levels
2 buildings
English breakfast (free)
Manager's reception (free)
Front desk (limited hours)
Terrace
Garden
No smoking on site
Bar or lounge
Dining venue
The Pear Tree Inn offers 8 accommodations with complimentary newspapers and complimentary bottled water. Each accommodation is individually furnished and decorated. Pillowtop beds feature premium bedding. 32-inch Smart televisions come with digital channels and Netflix.
Bathrooms include designer toiletries, complimentary toiletries, and hair dryers. This Melksham inn provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Additionally, rooms include coffee/tea makers and irons/ironing boards. Housekeeping is provided daily.
Free English breakfast available 7:30 AM to 10:30 AM on weekdays and 8:30 AM to 10:30 AM on weekends
A bar/lounge
A restaurant
Free daily manager's reception
Accessibility
If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
Upper floors accessible by stairs only
Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
Room amenities
Entertainment
32-inch smart TV with digital channels
Netflix
Streaming services
Bedroom
Pillowtop mattress
Premium bedding
Bathroom
Designer toiletries
Hair dryer
Toothbrush and toothpaste (on request)
Towels provided
Food and drink
Coffee/tea maker
Electric kettle
Free bottled water
More
Free daily newspapers
Heating
Individual decor
Individual furnishings
Iron/ironing board
Policies
Check-in
Check-in start time: 2:30 PM; Check-in end time: 10:00 PM
Contactless check-in available
Minimum check-in age: 18
Check-out
Check-out before 10:30 AM
Contactless check-out available
Special check-in instructions
The front desk is open daily from 8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Front desk staffed during limited hours
This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
Access methods
Front desk (limited hours)
Pets
No pets allowed
Children and extra beds
Children are welcome.
Rollaway/extra beds are available for GBP 30.0 per night.
Cribs (infant beds) are available for GBP 30.0 per night.
Property payment types
Important information
Optional extras
The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.
Crib (infant bed) fee: GBP 30.0 per night
Rollaway bed fee: GBP 30.0 per night
This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.
You need to know
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business, or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, and American Express. Cash is not accepted. Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed.
Property is also known as
Pear Tree Inn Melksham
Pear Tree Melksham
The Pear Tree Inn Inn
The Pear Tree Inn Melksham
The Pear Tree Inn Inn Melksham
Frequently asked questions
How close is The Pear Tree Inn to the airport?
The Pear Tree Inn is 31.1 mi (76-min drive) away from the Bristol International Airport (BRS) airport, the closest popular airport to the property.
How much does it cost to stay at The Pear Tree Inn?
As of Jul 28, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at The Pear Tree Inn on Jul 30, 2026 start from $186, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.
Does The Pear Tree Inn have an airport shuttle?
Airport shuttle services are not available at The Pear Tree Inn.
Does The Pear Tree Inn offer free breakfast?
The Pear Tree Inn offers free English breakfast on weekdays between 7:30 AM and 10:30 AM and weekends between 8:30 AM and 10:30 AM.
Is there a casino at The Pear Tree Inn?
No, there is no casino at this inn.
What time is check-in at The Pear Tree Inn?
Check-in start time: 2:30 PM; Check-in end time: 10:00 PM.
Is there free parking at The Pear Tree Inn?
This inn offers free self parking.
Does The Pear Tree Inn have a pool?
The Pear Tree Inn does not have a pool.
Does The Pear Tree Inn have a restaurant?
Yes, there is a restaurant on site.
Does The Pear Tree Inn have a spa?
There are no spa services available at this inn.
How close is The Pear Tree Inn to downtown Melksham?
The Pear Tree Inn is 0.1 mi away from Whitley.
The Pear Tree Inn Reviews
Reviews
9.8
Exceptional
All reviews shown are from real guest experiences. Only travelers who have booked a stay with us can submit a review. We verify reviews according to our guidelines and publish all reviews, positive or negative.
Spacious clean room, lovely Gluten Free fish and chips, great breakfast, beautiful surroundings.
John
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified
10/10 Excellent
Caroline
Dec 31, 2025
Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The room was lovely, very warm and cosy and the bed was extremely comfortable with quality bedding. Excellent service from the staff. Very friendly and welcoming. Excellent food, everything you could ask for, for a pleasurable stay.
Staff were super friendly and helpful. and dinner and breakfast were excellent.
Great room and really comfy bed. Would stay again
Over all a great stay Thankyou.
My daughters and I stayed here for 2 nights and absolutely loved the property. It was so quiet and had a lovely country feel. The restaurant was excellent, some of the best food we had while we were in England. Our breakfast was included in the stay and it was also excellent. We have such fond memories of our stay. We would definitely stay here again!
We stayed in the pod behind the pub. Great fun and very comfortable. Bed and breakfast in the pub and also had dinner. The staff were lovely and the food was amazing.
One of the best little independant pub / hotels Kay and I have ever stayed in.
Everyone working there were friendly, nothing was too much trouble and the food and accommodatiion were spot.
We wouldn't hesitate to go again.