Top of The Hill

3.5 star property
Enjoy free breakfast at this 3.5-star Bald Knob B&B

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Top of The Hill

View from property
Luxury Cabin, 1 Queen Bed, Hot Tub | Premium bedding, soundproofing, iron/ironing board, bed sheets
A stone wall with a garden and a small building in the background.
Luxury Cabin, 1 Queen Bed, Hot Tub | Premium bedding, soundproofing, iron/ironing board, bed sheets
Aerial view

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Air conditioning
  • Business services
  • Housekeeping

Explore the area

View in a map
11 Hovard Road, Bald Knob, QLD, 4552
  • Place, Art on Cairncross
    ‪2 min drive‬
  • Place, Australia Zoo
    ‪10 min drive‬
  • Place, Hastings Street
    ‪58 min drive‬
  • Airport, Maroochydore, QLD (MCY-Sunshine Coast)
    ‪35 min drive‬

Room options

Luxury Cabin, 1 Queen Bed, Hot Tub

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(11 reviews)
  • Valley view
  • 366 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Deluxe Cabin, 1 King Bed, Hot Tub, Mountain View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(5 reviews)
  • Mountain view
  • 344 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

About the neighborhood

Bald Knob

In Bald Knob .You'll find Art on Cairncross and Upper Mooloolah Nature Refuge within 2 miles (3 km) of this B&B. Glasshouse Mountains National Park and Dularcha National Park are also within 2 miles (3 km).

What's nearby

  • Art on Cairncross - 2 min drive - 1.5 miles
  • Maleny Dairies - 6 min drive - 5.0 miles
  • Australia Zoo - 10 min drive - 8.0 miles
  • Mooloolaba Esplanade - 28 min drive - 26.4 miles
  • Hastings Street - 58 min drive - 50.7 miles

Getting around

  • Landsborough Station - 7 min drive
  • Maroochydore, QLD (MCY-Sunshine Coast) - 39 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Landsborough Hotel - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Brouhaha Brewery and Restaurant - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪Maleny Hotel - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Sarah's Unplugged - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Capriccio's Italian Restaurant - ‬7 min drive

About this property

Top of The Hill

Enjoy free breakfast at this 3.5-star Bald Knob B&B
Free breakfast is available daily. WiFi is free in public spaces. A terrace, barbecue grills, and a garden are also featured at Top of The Hill. Free self parking is available.

Smoking is allowed in designated areas at this 3.5-star Bald Knob bed & breakfast.

  • 7 guestrooms or units
  • Meeting rooms
  • Full breakfast (free)
  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Express check-in
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Terrace
  • Garden
  • BBQ grill(s)
  • Outdoor picnic space
  • Smoking in designated areas
Top of The Hill offers 7 accommodations with DVD players and bathrobes. Rooms open to balconies. Beds feature premium bedding. 32-inch flat-screen televisions come with digital channels. Guests can make use of the in-room refrigerators and coffee/tea makers. Bathrooms include separate bathtubs and showers with jetted bathtubs, complimentary toiletries, and hair dryers. Additionally, rooms include irons/ironing boards and ceiling fans. Housekeeping is provided daily.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Family friendly

  • DVD player
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Soundproofed rooms

Internet

  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Free self parking on site

Food and drink

  • Free full breakfast available daily 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • No elevator
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)

Room amenities

Entertainment

  • 32-inch flat-screen TV with digital channels
  • DVD player

Bedroom

  • Premium bedding

Bathroom

  • Bathrobes
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Jetted bathtub
  • Private bathroom
  • Separate bathtub and shower
  • Towels provided

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Electric kettle
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Ceiling fan
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Window screens

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 8 PM
Express check-in available
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10 AM

Special check-in instructions

The property charges 1.5 percent for credit card payments
The front desk is open daily from 7 AM - 8 PM
Front desk staffed during limited hours
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Cribs (infant beds) are not available.

Property payment types

Important information

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Credit card charges are subject to a surcharge of 1.5 percent

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a security system, and a first aid kit
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children; if you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business, or profession. This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room. This property accepts Visa and Mastercard. Cash is not accepted. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher, a security system, and a first aid kit in each accommodation.

Property is also known as

Top Hill B&B Bald Knob
Top Hill Bald Knob
Top of The Hill Bald Knob
Top of The Hill Bed & breakfast
Top of The Hill Bed & breakfast Bald Knob

Frequently asked questions

How close is Top of The Hill to the airport?

Top of The Hill is 27.6 mi (39-min drive) away from the Maroochydore, QLD (MCY-Sunshine Coast) airport, the closest popular airport to the property.

How much does it cost to stay at Top of The Hill?

As of Jun 29, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Top of The Hill on Jul 29, 2026 start from $155, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Does Top of The Hill have an airport shuttle?

Airport shuttle services are not available at Top of The Hill.

Does Top of The Hill offer free breakfast?

Top of The Hill offers free full breakfast every day from 8:00 AM to 9 AM.

Is there a casino at Top of The Hill?

No, there is no casino at this bed & breakfast.

What time is check-in at Top of The Hill?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 8 PM.

Is there free parking at Top of The Hill?

This bed & breakfast offers free self parking.

Does Top of The Hill have a pool?

Top of The Hill does not have a pool.

Does Top of The Hill have a spa?

There are no spa services available at this bed & breakfast.

How close is Top of The Hill to downtown Bald Knob?

Top of The Hill is 0.3 mi away from Bald Knob.

Top of The Hill Reviews

Reviews

9.8

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 82 out of 96 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 12 out of 96 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 2 out of 96 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 96 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 96 reviews

9.8/10

Cleanliness

9.8/10

Staff & service

9.4/10

Amenities

9.6/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Autumn

Clean room attention to detail and breakfast absolutely beautiful staff very friendly and approachable will be definitely going back
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Shane

The whole experience was fantastic the unit was clean and fresh parking was great but only for small cars, the staff were friendly and good the breakfast was amazing 10/10 for deal.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Karla

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We had an amazing stay. The cabin was immaculate, breakfast was beautiful and the view was amazing. Thanks so much.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Julian

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely getaway. Great breakfast.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Luciano

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean excellent level, staff friendly one stunning location
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Christopher

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Fab location, beautiful views, cabins were very well decorated and comfortable
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Tim

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The cabin and view were excellent. Very good breakfast. The only issue we had was getting there in the dark and trying to manage the steep slopes and tight parking spots in the rain. Overall a great stay. Just get there in the light.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Joe

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great view and location close to many beautiful little towns
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Nadine

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Beautiful place to stay.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Andy

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful views, wonderful hosts, breakfasts are perfect.
Stayed 4 nights in May 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Zakiya

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The room was clean and tidy. The check-in and check-out was seamless and the staff are very friendly and accommodating.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Lisa

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very comfortable bed and pillows, clean room, friendly service, parking can be tricky with lowered or larger vehicles
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jessica

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Loved everything about the place
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Gary

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice rooms with valley views, great breakfast, and helpful staff.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Caroline

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful place
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Vicki

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hostess was lovely, very welcoming and accommodating. Very tranquil place to stay to unwind and relax. Exceptional breakfast each morning. Definitely recommend for a quiet, romantic getaway.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Daniela

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful and quiet with amazing hosts and service!
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Simone

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
So peaceful and relaxing. The view was so beautiful. Quick drive into Maleny when needed.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Louise

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
This is a great place to stay. It is quiet and has great views of the valley. Breakfast is included which is definitely a bonus as well as being delicious. Great hospitality. I would definitely recommend.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

megan

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything about our trip was amazing, staff are friendly, food is tasty and it’s a beautiful place to unwind. Only fault i could find would be the shower, i get cold easily so a door on it would have been nice, but it certainly isn’t a deal breaker… we’ll definitely be back.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

James

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely staff, great view.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Danielle

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We had a lovely stay. The bed was so comfortable and we had a spectacular view. I took my 6 year old daughter with me and she absolutely loved the spa bath. Definitely created a core childhood memory.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Chris

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Beautiful

Amazing, quiet little place for a lovely romantic getaway. Amazing views, welcoming caretakers, and delicious breakfast included in the price. We'll definitely go back
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Shane

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Couple's Retreat

A wonderful location for a romantic getaway. Very comfortable accommodation with lots of thoughtful touches. Staff Jamie and Morgan-Lee we very friendly and made sure our stay was stress free. The included breakfast was fantastic and complimented by the beautiful view from the deck.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Rachel

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
AMAZING went to the Top of the Hill for my Honeymoon and it did not disappoint. Would love to go back one day. Breakfast was delicious, the room was cozy and clean, and I loved exploring the town.