Entire home

Station Avenue

3.0 star property
3-star accommodation with private hot tub in Sandown

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Station Avenue

A dog lying on a patio with a wooden table and chairs, a hot tub, and a green fence in the background.
A kitchen with a gas stove, oven, dishwasher, and a refrigerator.
A dining table set with plates, glasses, and a vase with sunflowers.
Living area
A corner house with a bay window, a blue door, and a brick facade.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

4 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 8

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi

Explore the area

View in a map
34 Station Avenue, Sandown, England, PO36 9BW
  • Place, Sandown Beach
    ‪6 min walk‬
  • Place, Sandown Pier
    ‪6 min walk‬
  • Place, Isle of Wight Zoo
    ‪19 min walk‬
  • Airport, Southampton (SOU)
    ‪101 min drive‬

Room options

About the neighborhood

Sandown

In Sandown .Within a 10-minute walk of the cottage, you'll find Sandown Pier and Sandown Beach. Yaverland Beach and Dinosaur Isle are also within 2 miles (3 km).

What's nearby

  • Glory Art Glass - 5 min walk - 0.3 miles
  • Sandown Beach - 6 min walk - 0.4 miles
  • Sandown Pier - 6 min walk - 0.4 miles
  • Yaverland Beach - 13 min walk - 0.7 miles
  • Isle of Wight Zoo - 19 min walk - 1.0 mile

Getting around

  • Sandown Station - 3 min walk
  • Southampton (SOU) - 99 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Castle Inn - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Fat Harry's - ‬7 min walk
  • ‪Jolly Sailor - ‬13 min walk
  • ‪Bellamys Bistro - ‬7 min walk
  • ‪The Reef - ‬9 min walk

About this property

Entire place

You'll have the entire home to yourself and will only share it with other guests in your party.

Station Avenue

3-star accommodation with private hot tub in Sandown
Public spaces have free WiFi.

This 3-star Sandown cottage is smoke free.

  • 1 guestroom or unit
  • No smoking on site
Guest accommodations at this cottage offer private hot tubs. Each accommodation is individually furnished and decorated. Accommodations at this 3-star cottage have kitchens with refrigerators, cookware/dishes/utensils, and dishwashers.

Bathrooms include showers. This Sandown cottage provides complimentary wireless Internet access.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Pool/Spa

  • Private hot tub

Internet

  • Available in the cottage: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • No onsite parking available

Kitchen

  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric kettle
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Bedrooms

  • 4 bedrooms

Bathroom

  • 2 private bathrooms
  • Shower

Laundry

  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoking not allowed

Services and conveniences

  • No housekeeping service

Location highlights

  • Next to a golf course

Things to do

  • Fishing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Individual decor
  • Individual furnishings

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 11:00 PM

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

  • Pets are welcome
  • Service animals are exempt from fees

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Property payment types

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business, or profession. No onsite parking is available. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, and debit cards.

Property is also known as

Station Avenue Cottage
Station Avenue Sandown
Station Avenue Cottage Sandown

Frequently asked questions

How close is Station Avenue to the airport?

This cottage is 47.7 mi (99-min drive) away from the Southampton (SOU) airport, the closest popular airport to the property.

Does Station Avenue have an airport shuttle?

Airport shuttle services are not available at this cottage.

How close is Station Avenue to the beach?

This cottage is a short 8-minute walk from Sandown Beach and 14-minute walk from Yaverland Beach. Don't forget your sunscreen!

Does Station Avenue offer free breakfast?

This cottage does not offer free breakfast.

Is there a casino at Station Avenue?

No, there is no casino at this cottage.

What time is check-in at Station Avenue?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 11:00 PM.

Is there free parking at Station Avenue?

Free parking is not available at this cottage.

Does Station Avenue have a pool?

This cottage does not have a pool.

Does Station Avenue have a spa?

There are no spa services available at this cottage.

How close is Station Avenue to downtown Sandown?

This cottage is 0.3 mi away from Sandown.

Station Avenue Reviews

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 1 out of 1 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 1 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Katherine

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Lovely clean spacious house. Was away with three other friends so we had a bedroom each. Even when the weather wasn’t the best was lovely to come home to the hot tub. Some nice touches like shortbread when we arrived and ice ready in the freezer. Would highly recommend this house to rent for a few days away
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2026