Zero Box Lodge Porto

Property class: 3
3-star hotel near Porto Historic Center

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Zero Box Lodge Porto

A minimalist wooden bedroom with a bed, bedside table, and a nightstand.
A bar with a tiled counter and shelves of bottles.
A hallway with wooden walls and a floor that appears to be wet or reflective.
A conference room with a long wooden table, chairs, and a window with a view of a building.
A reception desk with a laptop, a man and a woman standing nearby, and a glass display case with items behind them.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Breakfast available
  • Business services
  • Bar

Explore the area

View in a map
R. do Ateneu Comercial do Porto, 13, Porto, Porto, 4000-380
  • Place, Porto Historic Center
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Bolhao Market
    ‪2 min walk‬
  • Place, Avenida dos Aliados
    ‪3 min walk‬
  • Airport, Porto (OPO-Dr. Francisco de Sa Carneiro)
    ‪16 min drive‬

Room options

Double Box

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(95 reviews)
  • 150 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Superior Double Box

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(9 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Deluxe Double Box

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

You may also like

About the neighborhood

Porto

Centro / Baixa stay.A stay at this Centro / Baixa hotel places you steps from Bolhao Market and a 5-minute walk from Porto Historic Center. Majestic Café and Porto Coliseum are also within half a mile (1 km).

What's nearby

  • Porto Historic Center - 1 min walk - 0.0 miles
  • Bolhao Market - 2 min walk - 0.1 miles
  • Avenida dos Aliados - 3 min walk - 0.2 miles
  • Porto City Hall - 5 min walk - 0.3 miles
  • Porto Cathedral - 8 min walk - 0.5 miles

Getting around

  • Pr. D. João I Stop - 2 min walk
  • São Bento Station - 6 min walk
  • Porto Airport (OPO) - 33 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Majestic Café - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Delta Q - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Confeitaria do Bolhão - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Honest Greens - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Amorino - ‬2 min walk

About this property

Zero Box Lodge Porto

3-star hotel near Porto Historic Center
There's a restaurant on site. You can enjoy a drink at the bar/lounge. Public spaces have free WiFi. There are 2 meeting rooms available. An airport shuttle (available 24 hours) is available for a fee. A sauna, a rooftop terrace, and a library are also featured at Zero Box Lodge Porto.

This 3-star Porto hotel is smoke free.

  • 78 guestrooms or units
  • Terrace on the roof
  • Poolside lounge chairs
  • Conference center
  • Breakfast available (surcharge)
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Staff is multilingual
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Tour and ticket information
  • Library
  • Fireplace in lobby
  • Television in lobby
  • Elevator
  • No smoking on site
  • Lockers available
  • Bar or lounge
  • Dining venue
Zero Box Lodge Porto offers 78 air-conditioned accommodations with hair dryers and complimentary toiletries. Guests can surf the web using the complimentary wireless Internet access. Bathrooms include showers. Housekeeping is offered daily and irons/ironing boards can be requested.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • No onsite parking available
  • 24-hour roundtrip airport shuttle on request for a surcharge

Food and drink

  • Daily local cuisine breakfast available 7:30 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee: EUR 11 for adults and EUR 11 for children
  • A bar/lounge
  • A restaurant

Things to do

  • Library
  • Sauna
  • TV in common areas

Accessibility

  • Elevator

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Iron/ironing board on request

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime
Contactless check-in available
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before noon
Contactless check-out available

Special check-in instructions

This property offers transfers from the airport (surcharges may apply); guests must contact the property with arrival details before travel, using the contact information on the booking confirmation
Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Cribs (infant beds) are not available.

Property payment types

  • American Express
  • Diners Club
  • Discover
  • Mastercard
  • Visa

Important information

Fees

Guests will be asked to pay the following charges at the property:

  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 3.00 per person, per night, up to 7 nights. This tax does not apply to children under 13 years of age.

We've listed all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Fee for local cuisine breakfast: approximately EUR 11 for adults and EUR 11 for children
  • Airport shuttle fee: EUR 25 per vehicle (one-way)

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Safety features at this property include a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, and a first aid kit
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business, or profession. No onsite parking is available. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, and Diners Club. Cash is not accepted. For guests' safety, the property includes a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, and a first aid kit in each accommodation.

Property Registration Number 72333/AL

We should mention

  • Registered guests are the only ones allowed to be in guestrooms.

Property is also known as

ZERO Box Lodge
ZERO Box Porto
Zero Box Lodge Porto Hotel
Zero Box Lodge Porto Porto
Zero Box Lodge Porto Hotel Porto

Frequently asked questions

How close is Zero Box Lodge Porto to the airport?

Zero Box Lodge Porto is 11.3 mi (33-min drive) away from the Porto Airport (OPO) airport, the closest popular airport to the property.

How much does it cost to stay at Zero Box Lodge Porto?

As of Oct 22, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Zero Box Lodge Porto on Nov 22, 2026 start from $68, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Does Zero Box Lodge Porto have an airport shuttle?

Zero Box Lodge Porto offers an airport shuttle 24 hours a day, on request, for a charge of EUR 25 per vehicle, one-way.

How close is Zero Box Lodge Porto to the beach?

This hotel is 4 mi (7-min drive) from Carneiro Beach and 4.1 mi (7-min drive) from Ingleses Beach. Don't forget your sunscreen!

Does Zero Box Lodge Porto offer free breakfast?

Free breakfast isn’t provided at Zero Box Lodge Porto, but local cuisine breakfast is offered for a fee of EUR 11 for adults and EUR 11 for children. It's available every day from 7:30 AM to 11:00 AM.

Is there a casino at Zero Box Lodge Porto?

No, there is no casino at this hotel, but Casino Espinho (18-min drive) is nearby.

What time is check-in at Zero Box Lodge Porto?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime.

Is there free parking at Zero Box Lodge Porto?

Free parking is not available at this hotel.

Does Zero Box Lodge Porto have a pool?

Zero Box Lodge Porto does not have a pool.

Does Zero Box Lodge Porto have a restaurant?

Zero Box Lodge Porto is home to O Carniceiro, which features Portuguese cuisine.

Does Zero Box Lodge Porto have a spa?

There are no spa services available at this hotel.

How close is Zero Box Lodge Porto to downtown Porto?

Zero Box Lodge Porto is 1 mi away from Cedofeita, Santo Ildefonso, Sé, Miragaia, São Nicolau e Vitória.

Zero Box Lodge Porto Reviews

Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

Rating 10 - Excellent. 687 out of 1001 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 205 out of 1001 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 64 out of 1001 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 21 out of 1001 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 24 out of 1001 reviews

9.2/10

Cleanliness

9.6/10

Staff & service

9.0/10

Amenities

9.2/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The location and staff are amazing, would recommend this to anyone 👌 really cool hotel for the price.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Unique place very clean had everything I needed breakfast was delicious
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
At first we weren't sure about the box rooms, but we genuinely loved this hotel. Staff were warm and helpful, rooms were clean, and they have a great breakfast.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Perfect stay. When you spend most of your time out and about, you don't need anything more than a cool room with a comfy bed.
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff was extremely helpful and the hotel is very unique. Definitely would stay again.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great hotel in a great location, highly recommended!
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great stay at a great place. Staff are super friendly and the place was really good. Will definitely stay there again next time in Porto!
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Exceeded all expectations! Great location, staff and beautiful hotel for the price. Book it!
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Quiet, convenient location, great breakfast, awesome staff!
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great breakfast and bar area with comfortable sofas and chairs. Staff very helpful and friendly
Stayed 5 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It is only a small room to crash out but it was clean and has good ac. Great location too.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Fun to the last detail. Friendly staff and food/drink were on point. We wish we had a few days to enjoy the amenities.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
A different concept, but highly recommended. Great location and excellent upkeep.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Natalia, the front desk receptionist with the most helpful front desk person I’ve ever had through all my travels. She is truly an asset to this property.. from recommending transportation to just making my stay with like I was with family.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Concept was unusual and quirky Pleasantly surprised with the ambience well worth a visit
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice small box room. Good for a short stay. In the middle of historic town, close to everything you want to see, walking distance. Shower was really nice.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean. Efficient. Helpful, friendly staff. Great shower!
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Very good choice of breakfast staff super helpful
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very unique idea. Well maintained and friendly staff. Would stay here again
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The best hotel anyone who's coming to Porto must try
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location. Friendly and helpful staff. Room has everything you need for a quick getaway.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Minimalistic but has everything you need! Staff was really friendly, welcome drink was nice, and I just like the overall vibe of the place! Great location too!
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Staff is
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great staff, nice quiet room and comfy bed
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Superbra!
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026