Entire home

Desert paradise mountain getaway, Palm Springs

Mountain Center vacation home with kitchen

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Desert paradise mountain getaway, Palm Springs

Exterior
A rocky landscape with a clear sky and a tree in the foreground.
Room
Pool
A mountainous landscape with a sunset.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

3 bedrooms2 bathrooms2300 sq ft

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Air conditioning

Explore the area

View in a map
Mountain Center, CA
  • Place, San Jacinto Mountains
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Santa Rosa and San Jacinto Mountains National Monument
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, El Paseo Shopping District
    ‪20 min drive‬
  • Airport, Palm Springs, CA (PSP-Palm Springs Intl.)
    ‪54 min drive‬

Room options

About the neighborhood

Mountain Center

In Mountain Center .Within a 5-minute walk of this Mountain Center vacation home, you'll find San Jacinto Mountains and Santa Rosa and San Jacinto Mountains National Monument. Also, Hidden Palms State Ecological Reserve is within 3 miles (5 km) and Coachella Valley Vista Point is within 6 miles (10 km).

What's nearby

  • San Jacinto Mountains - 1 min walk - 0.0 miles
  • Santa Rosa and San Jacinto Mountains National Monument - 1 min walk - 0.0 miles
  • El Paseo Shopping District - 20 min drive - 15.5 miles
  • McCallum Theatre - 23 min drive - 16.4 miles
  • Marriott's Shadow Ridge Golf Club - 32 min drive - 20.8 miles

Getting around

  • Bermuda Dunes, CA (UDD) - 46 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Sugarloaf Cafe - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Canyons Steak House - ‬15 min drive
  • ‪Starbucks - ‬13 min drive
  • ‪The Pour House - ‬13 min drive
  • ‪The Mountain - ‬4 min drive

About this property

Entire place

You'll have the entire home to yourself and will only share it with other guests in your party.

Desert paradise mountain getaway, Palm Springs

Mountain desert beauty

It’s much nicer in the summer here!!! Due to the elevation, it’s cooler and more pleasant!!

Escape to serenity at this stunning 2.5-acre hilltop home in Pinyon Crest, just 15 minutes above Palm Desert, 25 min to Palm Springs. Crafted to blend seamlessly into ancient rock formations, this 2,100+ sq. ft. retreat offers breathtaking mountain and valley views from every room. Enjoy a private pool, spa, and waterfall surrounded by large deck for stargazing and natural beauty.

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the house: Internet access

Bedrooms

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 2 bathrooms
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Designated smoking areas

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Unit size: 2,300 square feet

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

An adult age 18 or older must assume all liability for the booking
You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Events

Events allowed: family gatherings, birthday parties, weddings
Contact me about events and specific fee and rules

Smoking

Smoking allowed: in designated areas

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Parties and events (including family gatherings, birthday parties and weddings) are allowed on site; maximum attendees: 20
Note from host: Contact me about events and specific fee and rules
Long-term renters welcome
Host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a private host, not a professional engaged in trade or business. Parties and events (including family gatherings, birthday parties and weddings) are allowed on site. Maximum attendees: 20. Note from host: Contact me about events and specific fee and rules Long-term renters welcome. For guests' safety, the property includes a carbon monoxide detector and a smoke detector in each accommodation.

Property Registration Number 564321

Frequently asked questions

How close is Desert paradise mountain getaway, Palm Springs to the airport?

This vacation home is 21.5 mi (46-min drive) away from the Bermuda Dunes, CA (UDD) airport, the closest popular airport to the property.

How much does it cost to stay at Desert paradise mountain getaway, Palm Springs?

As of Oct 19, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Desert paradise mountain getaway, Palm Springs on Oct 23, 2026 start from $640, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Does Desert paradise mountain getaway, Palm Springs have an airport shuttle?

Airport shuttle services are not available at this vacation home.

Does Desert paradise mountain getaway, Palm Springs offer free breakfast?

This vacation home does not offer free breakfast.

Is there a casino at Desert paradise mountain getaway, Palm Springs?

No, there is no casino at this vacation home, but Agua Caliente Casino Cathedral City (24-min drive) is nearby.

What time is check-in at Desert paradise mountain getaway, Palm Springs?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

Is there free parking at Desert paradise mountain getaway, Palm Springs?

Free parking is not available at this vacation home.

Does Desert paradise mountain getaway, Palm Springs have a pool?

This vacation home does not have a pool.

Does Desert paradise mountain getaway, Palm Springs have a spa?

There are no spa services available at this vacation home.

How close is Desert paradise mountain getaway, Palm Springs to downtown Mountain Center?

This vacation home is 0.5 mi away from Pinyon Crest.

Desert paradise mountain getaway, Palm Springs Reviews

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 1 out of 1 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 1 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The stay was one of my favorite experiences ever. The photos almost don't do it justice. It was even more amazing in person. The kitchen had everything we needed. The home was spotless. Parking was easy. The view is breathtaking from the deck with the hot tub and the pool. The sunrise from the bedroom is amazing. Chris is an amazing host who was responsive and full of useful information for the home and area without even being asked. I personally can't wait. Stay here again if possible in the future.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2026