Kings Head Hotel

3.5 star property
Enjoy the free WiFi at this 3.5-star York inn

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Kings Head Hotel

Flat-screen TV
Family Cottage | Soundproofing, free WiFi, bed sheets
Daily full breakfast for a fee
Family Cottage | Living area | Flat-screen TV
Front of property

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Business services

Explore the area

View in a map
5 High Market Place Kirkbymoorside, York, England, YO62 6AT
  • Place, Ryedale Folk Museum
    ‪7 min drive‬
  • Place, National Trust Nunnington Hall
    ‪10 min drive‬
  • Place, North York Moors National Park
    ‪13 min drive‬
  • Airport, Durham (MME-Teesside Intl.)
    ‪77 min drive‬

Room options

Double Room Single Use

  • Sleeps 1
  • Free WiFi

Twin Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds OR 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Double Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(14 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Double Room Single Use

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Family Cottage

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free WiFi

Double Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • Free WiFi

About the neighborhood

York

In York .At this York inn, you'll be within 3 miles (5 km) of Ryedale Folk Museum and 6 miles (10 km) of National Trust Nunnington Hall. North York Moors National Park and Helmsley Arts Centre are also within 6 miles (10 km).

What's nearby

  • Ryedale Folk Museum - 7 min drive - 4.3 miles
  • National Trust Nunnington Hall - 10 min drive - 6.7 miles
  • North York Moors National Park - 13 min drive - 8.3 miles
  • North Yorkshire Moors Railway - 14 min drive - 8.5 miles
  • Rosedale Abbey - 14 min drive - 9.5 miles

Getting around

  • Castleton Moor Station - 21 min drive
  • Durham (MME-Teesside Intl.) - 73 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪The Black Swan - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪The Feathers Hotel - ‬9 min drive
  • ‪The Old School House Deli And Bakery - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Graze On The Green - ‬11 min drive
  • ‪The Royal Oak - ‬4 min drive

About this property

Kings Head Hotel

Enjoy the free WiFi at this 3.5-star York inn
There's a restaurant on site. You can enjoy a drink at the bar/lounge. Public spaces have free WiFi. Free self parking is available.

This 3.5-star York inn is smoke free.

  • 9 guestrooms or units
  • Breakfast available (surcharge)
  • Garden
  • No smoking on site
  • Bar or lounge
  • 1 conference room
  • Dining venue
Kings Head Hotel offers 9 accommodations. Flat-screen televisions are featured in guestrooms.

Bathrooms include bathtubs or showers. Guests can surf the web using the complimentary wireless Internet access (speed: 250+ Mbps (good for 3–5 people or up to 10 devices)). Housekeeping is provided daily.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Family friendly

  • Soundproofed rooms

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • In-room WiFi speed: 250+ Mbps (good for 3–5 people or up to 10 devices)
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Free self parking on site
  • Onsite parking includes off-street options

Food and drink

  • Full breakfast available for a fee 7:30 AM to 9:00 AM on weekdays and 7:30 AM to 9:30 AM on weekends; GBP 7.50 per person
  • A bar/lounge
  • A restaurant

Accessibility

  • No elevator

Room amenities

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Bathtub or shower
  • Towels provided

Food and drink

  • Electric kettle

More

  • Heating
  • Soundproofed rooms

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 2 PM; Check-in end time: 11:00 PM
Early check-in subject to availability
Contactless check-in available
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
Contactless check-out available

Special check-in instructions

There is no front desk at this property
Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; your host will greet you
This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Host will greet you

Pets

  • Pets: GBP 15.00 per accommodation
  • Food and water bowls are available
  • Certain rooms only
  • You can request a pet-friendly room by reaching out to the property at the number on the booking confirmation
  • Service animals are exempt from fees

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Property payment types

Important information

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Fee for full breakfast: approximately GBP 7.50 per person
  • Pet fee: GBP 15.00 per accommodation
  • Service animals are exempt from fees

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards, and cash
Safety features at this property include a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, and a first aid kit
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business, or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, debit cards, and cash. For guests' safety, the property includes a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, and a first aid kit in each accommodation.

We should mention

  • Pets are welcome in specific rooms only, which can be requested by contacting the property directly at the number on your booking confirmation (please see the Fees section for related charges).

Property is also known as

Kings Head Hotel
Kings Head Hotel York
Kings Head York
Kings Head Hotel Beverley
Kings Head Hotel Inn
Kings Head Hotel York
Kings Head Hotel Inn York

Frequently asked questions

How close is Kings Head Hotel to the airport?

Kings Head Hotel is 45.7 mi (73-min drive) away from the Durham (MME-Teesside Intl.) airport, the closest popular airport to the property.

Does Kings Head Hotel have an airport shuttle?

Airport shuttle services are not available at Kings Head Hotel.

Does Kings Head Hotel offer free breakfast?

Free breakfast isn’t provided at Kings Head Hotel, but full breakfast is offered for a fee of GBP 7.50 per person. It's available on weekdays from 7:30 AM to 9:00 AM and weekends from 7:30 AM to 9:30 AM.

Is there a casino at Kings Head Hotel?

No, there is no casino at this inn.

What time is check-in at Kings Head Hotel?

Check-in start time: 2 PM; Check-in end time: 11:00 PM.

Is there free parking at Kings Head Hotel?

This inn offers free self parking.

Does Kings Head Hotel have a pool?

Kings Head Hotel does not have a pool.

Does Kings Head Hotel have a restaurant?

Yes, there is a restaurant on site.

Does Kings Head Hotel have a spa?

There are no spa services available at this inn.

How close is Kings Head Hotel to downtown York?

Kings Head Hotel is 0.1 mi away from Kirkbymoorside.

Kings Head Hotel Reviews

Reviews

8.8

Excellent

Rating 10 - Excellent. 109 out of 198 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 60 out of 198 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 19 out of 198 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 5 out of 198 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 5 out of 198 reviews

8.6/10

Cleanliness

9.2/10

Staff & service

8.4/10

Amenities

7.8/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Darren

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Check in was a very quick easy process, Accommodation was a little tired but absolutely fine for me, Breakfast was very good, staff can only be described as fantastic Thank you
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Barbara

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great 4 night stay

Staff very friendly, room fairly clean and comfortable. Car parking safe at the back of the hotel.
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Tim

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good room, nice breakfast
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Charlie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The property was very comfortable, the staff were very attentive, fabulous choice of meals and breakfast. Would visit again.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Chris

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort

Lovely stop over hotel

Lovely stay Good secure parking Friendly staff Nice food Food breakfast
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Mark

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Perfect for me as I was working locally, great breakfast, warm room and great location.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

David

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Friendly staff good food hotel in the centre of the town
Stayed 1 night in May 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Tim

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great host

Host did everything to accommodate us.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Craig

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Really enjoyed our stay. So friendly, food was lovely and place was beautiful.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2022
Verified

8/10 Good

sara

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort
Lovely stay and super friendly staff. Good food
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Stephen

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The cottage was well decorated, warm and comfortable. It was quiet on an autumn evening. It is close to the parking and in the courtyard which might be busy on a summer evening. The staff were attentive and aervice was good.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Colin

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great place to stay

The best breakfasts I have had in any hotel. Food in the evening was also excellent.
Stayed 5 nights in Jul 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

David

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
great breakfast
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

D

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort

Stay

Overnight stay very nice evening meal and great breakfast
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

John

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Stayed overnight having attended a wedding it was fine for what we needed , missed breakfast
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Mandy

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely hotel staff so friendly and the meals outstanding above and beyond
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Sam

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Really enjoyed my stay here - the staff are super welcoming, the room was lovely and cosy and the dinner was fantastic. Highly recommend the Kings Head for an extremely good value stay.
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Helen

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great breakfast and the staff were very friendly. Lovely location
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2022
Verified

6/10 Okay

Colin Michael

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort

room small but comfortable

The room was comfortable enough but Small and quite dated. Unfortunately they had lost the chef so no evening meals The breakfast however was pretty good served by a very bright and cheery lady.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Jim

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The Breakfast was included and was really excellent (good choices, fresh good quality ingredients, well presented etc.), and the free off-road parking at the rear was convenient. We stayed in the cottage which is nicely presented, and good value. The only minor issues were the tv remote didn’t work (probably just batteries), the bathroom is a bit tired (toilet hard to flush, mold around the bath), but the shower and overall facilities were good enough. Overall, a comfortable good value stay.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

david

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
quiet room, good food, more space in bedroom than many others, parking close to hotel entrance
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Catherine

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
VERY FRIENDLY STAFF AND A LOVELY FRESHLY COOKED BREAKFAST
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2022
Verified

10/10 Excellent

sophie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Brilliant place

Staff were extremely friendly and we will definitely be returning
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

robin

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
it was a very clean and frendly hotel .
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2022
Verified

6/10 Okay

Shirley

Liked: Amenities
Floor very uneven but lovely and quiet good night sleep
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025