lyf Schönbrunn Vienna

4.0 star property
4-star hotel near Schönbrunn Palace

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for lyf Schönbrunn Vienna

A modern bar area with a long counter, multiple shelves of bottles, and a barista station.
Creator video
Apartment, 1 Bedroom (One of a Kind Plus) | Hypo-allergenic bedding available, in-room safe, laptop workspace
A vibrant indoor space with a foosball table, seating areas, and a billiards table.
A modern reception area with a curved desk, green ottomans, and colorful seating.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Parking available

Explore the area

View in a map
Breitenfurter Strasse 12, Vienna, 1121
  • Place, Schönbrunn Palace Park
    ‪16 min walk‬
  • Place, Euro Plaza
    ‪16 min walk‬
  • Place, Schönbrunn Palace
    ‪5 min drive‬
  • Airport, Vienna (VIE-Vienna Intl.)
    ‪23 min drive‬

Room options

Studio (Level-Up)

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(52 reviews)
  • City view
  • 237 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Studio (Level-Up Plus)

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • City view
  • 291 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Apartment, 1 Bedroom (One of a Kind Plus)

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(10 reviews)
  • City view
  • 366 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free WiFi

One of a kind plus - 1-bedroom apartment

  • 365 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Twin Beds OR 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

APARTMENT ONE BEDROOM

  • Sleeps 10
  • Free WiFi

APARTMENT DELUXE ONE BEDROOM

  • Sleeps 10
  • Free WiFi

You may also like

About the neighborhood

Vienna

Meidling stay.Your stay at this Meidling hotel places you within 2 miles (3 km) of Schönbrunn Palace and Euro Plaza. Schönbrunn Palace Park and Gloriette are also within 2 miles (3 km).

What's nearby

  • Schönbrunn Palace Park - 16 min walk - 0.9 miles
  • Euro Plaza - 16 min walk - 0.9 miles
  • Schoenbrunn Bad - 3 min drive - 1.5 miles
  • Vienna Twin Tower - 3 min drive - 1.6 miles
  • Schönbrunn Palace - 5 min drive - 2.2 miles

Getting around

  • Sonnergasse Tram Stop - 1 min walk
  • Vienna Meidling Station - 18 min walk
  • Vienna International Airport (VIE) - 26 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Bäckerei Ströck - ‬9 min walk
  • ‪Gartenhotel Altmannsdorf 2 - ‬10 min walk
  • ‪Alaturka - ‬14 min walk
  • ‪Gasthaus Krapf - ‬14 min walk
  • ‪Zum Imperator - Alt Wiener Würstelstand - ‬17 min walk

About this property

lyf Schönbrunn Vienna

4-star hotel near Schönbrunn Palace
There's a restaurant on site. You can enjoy a drink at the bar/lounge. Meeting rooms and coworking spaces are available.

A computer station is on site and WiFi is free in public spaces. A fitness center, a rooftop terrace, and a vending machine are also featured at lyf Schönbrunn Vienna. Limited parking is available for a fee and is offered on a first-come, first-served basis.

This 4-star Vienna hotel is smoke free.

  • 162 guestrooms or units
  • 2 levels
  • 6 buildings
  • Meeting rooms
  • Built in 2023
  • Terrace on the roof
  • Charging station for electric cars
  • Breakfast available (surcharge)
  • Coffee in lobby
  • Self-service laundry
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Staff is multilingual
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Pool or billiards table
  • Computer for guest use
  • Television in lobby
  • Elevator
  • No smoking on site
  • Microwave in a common area
  • Refrigerator in a common area
  • Water dispenser
  • Bar or lounge
  • 1 conference room
  • Dining venue
Lyf Schönbrunn Vienna offers 162 air-conditioned accommodations with safes and hair dryers. Accommodations offer separate sitting areas. 50-inch Smart televisions come with satellite channels.

Bathrooms include showers with rainfall showerheads. This Vienna hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access, with a speed of 25+ Mbps. Additionally, rooms include irons/ironing boards and blackout drapes/curtains. Housekeeping is offered weekly and hypo-allergenic bedding can be requested. Housekeeping is provided on a limited basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Family friendly

  • In-room refrigerator
  • Laundry facilities
  • Soundproofed rooms

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • In-room WiFi speed: 25+ Mbps
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Electric car charging station on site
  • Covered self parking on site (EUR 39 per day)
  • Limited onsite self parking

Food and drink

  • Daily buffet breakfast available 7:00 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee: EUR 19.80 for adults and EUR 9.90 for children
  • A bar/lounge
  • A restaurant
  • Coffee and tea in common areas

Things to do

  • Billiards/pool table
  • Gym
  • TV in common areas

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Elevator (47 inch wide door)
  • Handrails in stairways (38 inches high)

Room amenities

Entertainment

  • 50-inch smart TV with satellite channels

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes
  • Hypo-allergenic bedding

Bathroom

  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Rainfall showerhead
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Food and drink

  • Cleaning supplies
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Electric kettle
  • Meal delivery service
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Eco-friendly toiletries
  • Heated floor
  • Heating
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Laptop workspace
  • LED lighting
  • Safe
  • Separate sitting area
  • Soundproofed rooms

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime
Early check-in subject to availability
Early check-in is available for a fee
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
Late check-out subject to availability
A late check-out fee will be charged

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • No pets allowed, but service animals are welcome

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.

Property payment types

Important information

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Fee for buffet breakfast: approximately EUR 19.8 for adults and EUR 9.9 for children
  • Covered self parking fee: EUR 39 per day
  • Early check-in is available for a fee (subject to availability)
  • Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability)

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Long-term renters welcome
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, a first aid kit, and outdoor lighting
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business, or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, and JCB International. Cash is not accepted. Long-term renters welcome. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, a first aid kit, and outdoor lighting in each accommodation.

Property class

Hotelstars Union assigns an official star rating for properties in Austria. This property is rated 4 stars.

Property is also known as

Lyf Schönbrunn Vienna Hotel
Lyf Schönbrunn Vienna Vienna
Lyf Schönbrunn Vienna Hotel Vienna

Frequently asked questions

How close is lyf Schönbrunn Vienna to the airport?

Lyf Schönbrunn Vienna is 16.3 mi (26-min drive) away from the Vienna International Airport (VIE) airport, the closest popular airport to the property.

How much does it cost to stay at lyf Schönbrunn Vienna?

As of Jul 31, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at lyf Schönbrunn Vienna on Aug 2, 2026 start from $87, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Does lyf Schönbrunn Vienna have an airport shuttle?

Airport shuttle services are not available at lyf Schönbrunn Vienna.

Does lyf Schönbrunn Vienna offer free breakfast?

Free breakfast isn’t provided at lyf Schönbrunn Vienna, but buffet breakfast is offered for a fee of EUR 19.8 for adults and EUR 9.9 for children. It's available every day from 7:00 AM to 11:00 AM.

Is there a casino at lyf Schönbrunn Vienna?

No, there is no casino at this hotel, but Casino Wien (10-min drive) and Casino Baden (21-min drive) are nearby.

What time is check-in at lyf Schönbrunn Vienna?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime. A fee applies for early check-in.

Is there free parking at lyf Schönbrunn Vienna?

Free parking is not available at this hotel. Self parking is available for EUR 39 per day.

Does lyf Schönbrunn Vienna have a pool?

Lyf Schönbrunn Vienna does not have a pool.

Does lyf Schönbrunn Vienna have a restaurant?

Yes, there is a restaurant on site.

Does lyf Schönbrunn Vienna have a spa?

There are no spa services available at this hotel.

How close is lyf Schönbrunn Vienna to downtown Vienna?

Lyf Schönbrunn Vienna is 3.7 mi away from Vienna.

lyf Schönbrunn Vienna Reviews

Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

Rating 10 - Excellent. 466 out of 668 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 147 out of 668 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 33 out of 668 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 7 out of 668 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 15 out of 668 reviews

9.4/10

Cleanliness

9.4/10

Staff & service

9.2/10

Amenities

9.4/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

John Erwin

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great service
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Eliana

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great rooms, spacious and comfortable
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Abraham

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Nice place to stay
Stayed 5 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Courtney

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean rooms and amazing staff
Stayed 5 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Wooyeon

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness
There was a massive bug in the room and the beds were filthy. The staffs were friendly and it was easy to check-in. Modern interior with a balcony was good.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Margie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff are friendly. Clean room and have a billard room and game room where you can you 24/7. The place is near on public transport connect to the city and near to the airports. Room is air conditioned which is very nice on summer.Highly recommended
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Anil Kumar

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Great stay. Clean rooms
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Faye

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good value for money, good amenities and convenient for transport!
Stayed 5 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Adam

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I loved my stay here. The apartment was very clean and spacious, the facilities were modern and more than sufficient and I am very happy with the value for the price paid.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Savannah

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Couldn’t figure out the air conditioning. But the room was very nice and the staff was helpful.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Emily Grace

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We stayed for 3 nights and this was the perfect place as had everything we need. A tram station right outside and a 5-10 min walk to closest train station
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Charlotte

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very funky hotel. Very clean. Large spacious rooms. Friendly staff. Great breakfast. No 62 tram in front of the hotel takes you straight into the centre of Vienna and we walked (about 25 mins) to the zoo and Schönbrunn Palace. Thank you.
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Marco

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Great hotel a little far from tourist area
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Houman

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great design
Stayed 5 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

John-James

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Okay
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Cesar

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room, spacious and very nice service
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Nelson

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The place was perfect i just didn’t like the location.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Meghann

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff was always very helpful and friendly.
Stayed 13 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

William David

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
staff was great.
Stayed 9 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Deni

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Perfect location to move around the city either by train, tram or bus.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Ricardo

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Lyf hotel a place to stay

Excellent place to stay, staff so friendly, nice and comfortable, clean, free of noise, transportation 24 hours and all attractions are very close
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Mohammad

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
It was one of my best experiences!
Stayed 4 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Yudymar

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Excellent!!
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

MITSUHARU

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Perfect Hotel! I recommend this hotel.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Jonathan

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Close to public transport. Staff were friendly.
Stayed 5 nights in Oct 2025