Motel 6 Albert Lea

2.0 star property
Enjoy the free WiFi at this Albert Lea motel

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Motel 6 Albert Lea

A hotel room with a bed, bedside table, desk with a lamp, chair, TV, and an air conditioning unit.
A conference room with a long table, chairs, a refrigerator, a coffee machine, and a TV screen displaying food.
A multi-story building with a flat roof, large windows, and a parking lot in front.
A reception desk with a clock, a monitor, and a sign for Howard Johnson by Wyndham.
Deluxe Room, 2 Double Beds, Non Smoking, Refrigerator & Microwave | WiFi (free), bed sheets

Reviews

8.0 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Laundry
  • 24/7 front desk

Explore the area

View in a map
2019 E Main Street, Albert Lea, MN, 56007
  • Place, Fountain Lake
    ‪2 min drive‬
  • Place, Freeborn County Historical Society
    ‪2 min drive‬
  • Place, Albert Lea City Arena
    ‪2 min drive‬

Room options

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking, Refrigerator & Microwave

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Standard Room, 2 Double Beds, Non Smoking, Refrigerator & Microwave

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free WiFi

Deluxe Room, 2 Double Beds, Non Smoking, Refrigerator & Microwave

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free WiFi

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking, Refrigerator & Microwave

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free WiFi

Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Room

  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free WiFi

About the neighborhood

Albert Lea

In Albert Lea .You'll be 17 mi (27.4 km) from Diamond Jo Casino with a stay at this Albert Lea motel.

What's nearby

  • Fountain Lake - 2 min drive - 1.1 miles
  • Freeborn County Historical Society - 2 min drive - 1.4 miles
  • Albert Lea City Arena - 2 min drive - 1.6 miles
  • Diamond Jo Casino - 16 min drive - 21.9 miles
  • Spam Museum - 21 min drive - 24.6 miles

Getting around

  • Minneapolis, MN (FCM-Flying Cloud) - 94 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Trail's Travel Center - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Love's Travel Stop - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Harold's Bar - ‬13 min walk
  • ‪Skol Woodfire Grill & Tavern - ‬3 min drive

About this property

Motel 6 Albert Lea

Enjoy the free WiFi at this Albert Lea motel
There's a coffee shop/cafe on site. WiFi is free in public spaces. Motel 6 Albert Lea also features a vending machine, coffee/tea in a common area, and laundry facilities. Free self parking is available.

Smoking is allowed in designated areas at this Albert Lea motel.

  • 1 building
  • 55 guestrooms or units
  • 3 levels
  • Coffee in lobby
  • Self-service laundry
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Smoking in designated areas
Motel 6 Albert Lea offers 55 accommodations. Flat-screen televisions come with cable channels. Bathrooms include shower/tub combinations with deep soaking bathtubs.

This Albert Lea motel provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include phones along with free local calls (restrictions may apply).

Similar properties

Property amenities

Family friendly

  • Laundry facilities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Free self parking on site
  • Free RV/bus/truck parking on site
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking available

Food and drink

  • A coffee shop/cafe
  • Coffee and tea in common areas

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • 1 accessible parking space
  • Braille/raised signage
  • Grab bar in shower
  • Grab bar near toilet
  • Handrails in stairways (34 inches high)
  • Low-height electrical outlets in bathroom
  • No elevator
  • Stair-free path to entrance
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible bathroom vanity
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk (42 inches high)

Room amenities

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV with cable channels

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Deep soaking bathtub
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/bathtub combination
  • Towels provided

More

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Free local calls
  • Phone

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: anytime
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11 AM

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
This property allows guests 18 or over to check in with valid military ID.

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • Pets are welcome and stay free
  • Maximum 2 pets

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Kids stay free! Children 17 years old and younger stay free when using existing bedding.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Cribs (infant beds) are not available.

Property payment types

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards, and cash
Safety features at this property include a smoke detector
This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of Clean@6 (Motel 6)
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property; the policies listed are provided by the property
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A credit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business, or profession. The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Diners Club, Carte Blanche, debit cards, and cash.
    For guests' safety, the property includes a smoke detector in each accommodation. This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of Clean@6 (Motel 6).

We should mention

  • Children 17 years old and younger stay free in the same room as the parent or guardian when using existing bedding.

Property is also known as

Super 8 Albert Lea Mn
Super 8 Mn Motel Albert Lea
Motel 6 Albert Lea
6 Albert Lea
Super 8 Albert Lea
Motel 6 Albert Lea
Motel 6 Albert Lea, MN Motel
Motel 6 Albert Lea, MN Albert Lea
Motel 6 Albert Lea, MN Motel Albert Lea

Frequently asked questions

How close is Motel 6 Albert Lea to the airport?

Motel 6 Albert Lea is 91.8 mi (94-min drive) away from the Minneapolis, MN (FCM-Flying Cloud) airport, the closest popular airport to the property.

Does Motel 6 Albert Lea have an airport shuttle?

Airport shuttle services are not available at Motel 6 Albert Lea.

Does Motel 6 Albert Lea offer free breakfast?

Motel 6 Albert Lea does not offer free breakfast.

Is there a casino at Motel 6 Albert Lea?

No, there is no casino at this motel, but Diamond Jo Casino (19-min drive) is nearby.

What time is check-in at Motel 6 Albert Lea?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: anytime.

Is there free parking at Motel 6 Albert Lea?

This motel offers free self parking.

Does Motel 6 Albert Lea have a pool?

Motel 6 Albert Lea does not have a pool.

Does Motel 6 Albert Lea have a spa?

There are no spa services available at this motel.

How close is Motel 6 Albert Lea to downtown Albert Lea?

Motel 6 Albert Lea is 1.5 mi away from Albert Lea.

Motel 6 Albert Lea Reviews

Reviews

8.0

Very Good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 1 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 1 reviews

8.0/10

Cleanliness

8.0/10

Staff & service

8.0/10

Amenities

8.0/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Bret

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel had just opened under Howard Johnsons, room was nice but soap dispenser was leaking on counter and on to bathroom floor. I let them know, I'm sure it has been fixed. I also had to call for towels, but had a set in minutes. I think my problem Saturday night was with Expedia and not hotel. Hotel would not honor reservation, Expedia said management would not answer and could not reverse payment for room they sold me until Monday after they made final determination, it was not in my favor. Even if it was the hotel, Expedia took my money for a room they couldn't provide. Hotel sold me a room but would not honor my attempted booking through Expedia. The front desk told me I was the 4th or 5th one that night and they didn't know why Expedia was marketing their rooms. It appears contracts aren't enforceable or agreed upon with new name. I feel Expedia should have atleast refunded my no cancelation booking if they are unable to force hotel to honor agreement or didn't have an agreement. Expedia said I should have purchased insurance. I can imagine a lot of reasons for not making it to my hotel or even the hotel unable to accommodate due to issues other than their relationship with Expedia, and can afford an unavoidable loss of this level. Even the insurance shouldn't pay for poor management regardless of where this everyday transaction failed. Expedia sold room as Howard Johnsons (it was) but refers to it as Motel 6 in their communications regarding this review.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Frank

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It is a dump
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026