Lower Bryanston Farm

3.0 star property
Enjoy the free parking at this 3-star Blandford Forum B&B

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Lower Bryanston Farm

View from property
A building with a white exterior and black door, surrounded by a well-maintained lawn and a large tree.
A bedroom with a bed, two bedside tables, a nightstand, a radiator, and two wall-mounted lamps.
Lobby
Restaurant

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Housekeeping

Explore the area

View in a map
Lower Bryanston Farm, Fairmile Road, Blandford Forum, England, DT11 0LS
  • Place, Dorset Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Blandford Forum Town Museum
    ‪15 min walk‬
  • Place, Blandford Leisure Centre
    ‪2 min drive‬
  • Airport, Bournemouth (BOH-Bournemouth Intl.)
    ‪40 min drive‬

Room options

Twin Room, Ensuite, Garden View

  • Garden view
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Superior Double Room, Ensuite, Courtyard View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Standard Double Room, Ensuite, Courtyard View

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Comfort Double Room, Private Bathroom, Courtyard View

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

About the neighborhood

Blandford Forum

In Blandford Forum .You'll find Dorset Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty and Blandford Forum Town Museum within a 15-minute walk of this Blandford Forum B&B. Blandford Leisure Centre and Cranborne Chase and the West Wiltshire Downs are also within 3 miles (5 km).

What's nearby

  • Dorset Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty - 1 min walk - 0.0 miles
  • Blandford Forum Town Museum - 15 min walk - 0.8 miles
  • Blandford Leisure Centre - 2 min drive - 0.9 miles
  • Poole Harbour - 32 min drive - 16.5 miles
  • Bournemouth Beach - 46 min drive - 21.1 miles

Getting around

  • Dorchester West Station - 22 min drive
  • Bournemouth (BOH-Bournemouth Intl.) - 44 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪The Burger Box Blandford - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Reeve the Baker - ‬13 min walk
  • ‪The True Lovers Knot - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪La Vita - ‬17 min walk
  • ‪The Woodpecker - ‬6 min drive

About this property

Lower Bryanston Farm

Enjoy the free parking at this 3-star Blandford Forum B&B
Lower Bryanston Farm offers its guests a garden. WiFi is free in public spaces. Self parking is free.

This 3-star Blandford Forum bed & breakfast is smoke free.

  • 4 guestrooms or units
  • Cooked-to-order breakfast (free)
  • Garden
  • No smoking on site
Lower Bryanston Farm offers 4 accommodations. Housekeeping is provided daily.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Family friendly

  • High chair

Internet

  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Free self parking on site
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking available

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • No elevator
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: 9:00 PM
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:30 AM

Special check-in instructions

Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Property payment types

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards and cash
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, and cash.

Property is also known as

Lower Bryanston Farm
Lower Bryanston Farm Blandford Forum
Lower Bryanston Farm Bed & breakfast Blandford Forum
Lower Bryanston Farm Bed & breakfast
Lower Bryanston Farm Bed & breakfast
Lower Bryanston Farm Blandford Forum
Lower Bryanston Farm Bed & breakfast Blandford Forum

Frequently asked questions

How close is Lower Bryanston Farm to the airport?

Lower Bryanston Farm is 18.8 mi (44-min drive) away from the Bournemouth (BOH-Bournemouth Intl.) airport, the closest popular airport to the property.

How much does it cost to stay at Lower Bryanston Farm?

As of Jul 3, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Lower Bryanston Farm on Jul 12, 2026 start from $173, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Does Lower Bryanston Farm have an airport shuttle?

Airport shuttle services are not available at Lower Bryanston Farm.

How close is Lower Bryanston Farm to the beach?

This bed & breakfast is 13.1 mi (32-min drive) from Hamworthy Beach and 13.3 mi (33-min drive) from Harbour Lake Beach. Don't forget your sunscreen!

Does Lower Bryanston Farm offer free breakfast?

Lower Bryanston Farm does not offer free breakfast.

Is there a casino at Lower Bryanston Farm?

No, there is no casino at this bed & breakfast.

What time is check-in at Lower Bryanston Farm?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: 9:00 PM.

Is there free parking at Lower Bryanston Farm?

This bed & breakfast offers free self parking.

Does Lower Bryanston Farm have a pool?

Lower Bryanston Farm does not have a pool.

Does Lower Bryanston Farm have a spa?

There are no spa services available at this bed & breakfast.

How close is Lower Bryanston Farm to downtown Blandford Forum?

Lower Bryanston Farm is 1.1 mi away from Bryanston.

Lower Bryanston Farm Reviews

Reviews

9.8

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 34 out of 38 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 3 out of 38 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 38 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 38 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 38 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Staff & service

9.8/10

Amenities

10/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jeff

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great host, room and breakfast
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

mike

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The property reached all our expectations and if in the area would certainly book again
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2022
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Keiron

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Lovely place to stay. Friendly, comfortable, peaceful, relaxing and a beautiful view. Breakfasts also very good.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kevin

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We were made to feel very welcome, the room was superb and the breakfast was good quality and well cooked. Everything was very well presented. An excellent stay.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

John

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Excellent room in nice surroundings. Hosts excellent.
Stayed 1 night in May 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jonathan

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

A wonderful stay.

Andrea and Tony were lovely hosts and made me feel very welcome. The farmhouse is beautiful and in such an idyllic location. I had a wonderful stay and topped off by a fantastic breakfast with a lovely open fire going. Would definitely stay here again.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2022
Verified

8/10 Good

Jonathan

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
A very traditional quintessentially English farmhouse - a fantastic change to mainstream, typically corporate and bland hotel chains.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Robert

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Stay could not have been better! Delightful farm location, close to town. Views of the horses from our room. Wonderful farm house breakfast served by our delightful a nd helpful hosts. Highly recommended!
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Joyce

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Countryside stay on the edge of Blandford Forum.

Friendly hosts. Spotlessly clean room. Great views and walks from the property. Excellent breakfast.
The house.
View across the fields.
View from our room.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jacqui

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Fantastic

Fantastic stay. Andrea & Tony were amazing hosts. Beautiful peaceful setting. Superb breakfast. Will be back
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2022
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Linda

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Couldn’t fault anything! What an amazing place an amazing couple. We are Brits having lived in US for many years. Back for a family wedding and to reunite with old friends. The farmhouse is wonderful. They let me pretend it was my own fabulous home
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Duncan

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

So peaceful and tranquil B&B

What truly beautiful stay, lovely room overlooking the beautiful Dorset Countryside. So tranquil and serene, a great night's sleep. I cannot emphasise how quite and peaceful my stay was . Lovely hosts and fantastic breakfast. I will akways remember the gentle clip clop of the horses in the morning.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2022
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Michael

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great place, friendly hosts

Lovely friendly welcome from the hosts. Pre-ordered breakfast for the following day and then settled down for the evening in a huge room with comfy seats, a big bed and a lovely bright and clean bathroom. Breakfast was just as promised, fresh, local and really tip top. Sat chatting with the hosts over breakfast watching the horse liveries turning out for the morning. Very very pleasant.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

stephen

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
very nice quiet place ,breakfast excellent ,owners very welcoming ,its a short walk into blandford for restaurants /pubs etc .excellent overall .
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2021
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Russell

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great place

Brilliant experience couldn’t do enough for us
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2021
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Grzegorz

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Very friendly owners, nice room with a very big and comfortable bathroom. Highly recommended!!!
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2020
Verified

10/10 Excellent

PHILIP

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Pleasant overnight stay

Excellent accommodation in delightful location, very hospitable hosts.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2019
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveler

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Quiet, relaxing,amazing countryside views, close to town centre approximately 5/6 minutes walk, friendly family.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2019
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveler

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Delightful... lovely location, warm and efficient welcome by people I took to be owners. Great breakfast. Lovely public rooms. Spacious. Felt more like visiting friends with a lovely, spacious house than like being at a hotel.
Stayed 1 night in May 2019
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Arian

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Anna

Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Peter

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Nigel

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Paul

Stayed 4 nights in Nov 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Belinda

Stayed 1 night in Aug 2023