Entire apartment

Angoulême Quiet and Well-Equipped Apartment

Family-friendly stay with in-room kitchens in Angoulême

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Angoulême Quiet and Well-Equipped Apartment

A modern kitchen with a dining area, featuring a built-in oven, microwave, and refrigerator.
A kitchen with a coffee maker, a toaster, and a microwave on the counter.
A neatly arranged bedroom with a bed, two bedside tables, a wall-mounted light fixture, a framed picture, and a clothing rack.
A modern living room with a blue sofa, red chair, and a white fan.
A white two-story building with a small balcony, a door, and a window.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire apartment

2 bedrooms1 bathroomSleeps 6538 sq ft

Popular amenities

  • Hot tub
  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi

Explore the area

View in a map
Angoulême, Charente
  • Place, Angouleme Paper Museum
    ‪18 min walk‬
  • Place, Angouleme Cathedral
    ‪18 min walk‬
  • Place, Château d'Angoulême
    ‪4 min drive‬

Room options

About the neighborhood

Angoulême

In Angoulême .Within 2 miles (3 km) of this Angoulême apartment, you'll find International Cartoon Museum and Jardin Vert. Angouleme Paper Museum and Ramparts of Angoulême are also within 2 miles (3 km).

What's nearby

  • Ramparts of Angoulême - 14 min walk - 0.8 miles
  • Angouleme Paper Museum - 18 min walk - 1.0 mile
  • Angouleme Cathedral - 18 min walk - 1.0 mile
  • The Comics Museum - 20 min walk - 1.1 miles
  • Château d'Angoulême - 4 min drive - 1.5 miles

Getting around

  • Angoulême Station - 7 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Pat à Pain - ‬15 min walk
  • ‪Le St André - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Quai N°8 - ‬19 min walk
  • ‪Lion Rouge - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Le Francois 1er - ‬5 min drive

About this property

Angoulême Quiet and Well-Equipped Apartment

🎉 Welcome to our modern, bright apartment near Angoulême, perfect for families, professionals and festival-goers. With 2 bedrooms and 4 beds, it accommodates up to 6 guests. 🛏️ Bed linen and towels included. 📶 Fibre WiFi, 📺 TV and 🍽️ equipped kitchen for a comfortable stay. Easy access to the city centre and festivals.

🔗 More info: visit our official website

THE APARTMENT
Dive into the unique atmosphere of Angoulême, famous for its Comics Festival 🎭 and its charming historic streets 🏞️. This 50m² apartment is designed to offer you a comfortable, worry-free experience:
🏠 2 bright bedrooms with quality bedding.
🎮 Welcoming living room with Ambilight TV 🎥.
🍽️ Equipped kitchen with filter coffee maker ☕ and Nespresso 🥤, capsules included.
🌱 Modern bathroom with towels and toiletries provided 🧼.
🌐 Ultra-fast fibre WiFi, ideal for remote work.
🌿 Calm and bright, perfect for resting after a day of exploring.

GUEST ACCESS
🔑 Full access to the apartment: 2 bedrooms, living room, equipped kitchen, bathroom, laundry room and toilet.
🔐 Self check-in with a key box code sent at 4pm on arrival day.
📘 Digital guide with practical info and local recommendations sent after booking.
🅿️ Free parking spaces available near the apartment.

OTHER THINGS TO NOTE
🏢 Easy free street parking (about ten spaces close by).
🛠️ The apartment is located in a building with a funeral home, guaranteeing a peaceful environment.
🐾 Non-smoking apartment 💨; pets accepted on request 🐶.
🔐 Entry is by self check-in: you will receive the key box code by message and SMS on your arrival day at 4:00pm.

THE NEIGHBOURHOOD
Dive into the cultural and natural atmosphere of Angoulême thanks to this perfect location!

🌳 Nearby highlights:
✅ Frégeneuil Park – 🌿 ideal for walks and picnics.
⚽ Marcellin Leroy Stadium – a stone's throw away.
📖 Comic Strip Museum – 🎨 a must for art lovers.
🏰 Historic city centre 5 min away by car.

🎭 Festivals all year round:
🖋️ International Comics Festival (January/February)
🎨 International Tattoo Fair (March)
🎪 La tête dans les nuages – shows for children (March)
🎶 Musiques Métisses Festival (May)
🌺 Polynesian Triangle Festival (June)
🍷 Cognac Festival (July)
🎈 European Hot-Air Balloon Cup (August)
🎥 Angoulême French-Language Film Festival (late August)
🏎️ Circuit des Remparts (September)
🎹 Piano en Valois (October/November)
🍽️ Gastronomades (late November)

GETTING AROUND
🚗 Quiet neighbourhood 10 min by car from Angoulême city centre, close to the train station.
🅿️ About ten free parking spaces in the street, right next to the apartment.

Whether you are passionate about 🎨 culture, 🍽️ gastronomy or 🎵 music, Angoulême has unique experiences in store for you all year round!

Similar properties

Property amenities

Pool/Spa

  • Hot tub

Internet

  • Available in the apartment: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Blender
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric kettle
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Stovetop
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Living room

Entertainment

  • Books
  • Smart TV with cable/satellite channels

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Work spaces

  • Desk
  • Desk chair

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly
  • One pet total (up to 20 lbs per pet)

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoking not allowed

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board
  • Limited housekeeping

Things to do

  • Arcade/game room

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Comprehensive food waste policy
  • Double-glazed windows
  • Humane treatment of captive wild animals
  • No plastic coffee stirrers
  • No plastic drinking straws
  • No plastic soft drink bottles
  • No plastic water bottles
  • Recycling
  • Reusable cups
  • Reusable tableware
  • Some LED lighting used
  • Unit size: 538 square feet
  • Water-efficient showers
  • Water-efficient toilets

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

  • Pets are welcome
  • Maximum 1 (weight limit: 20 lbs per pet)
  • Service animals are exempt from fees

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Long-term renters welcome
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a private host, not a professional engaged in trade or business. Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited. Long-term renters welcome. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector in each accommodation.

We should mention

  • Onsite cash transactions can't exceed CAD 1000, due to national regulations. For more details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation.

Frequently asked questions

Does Angoulême Quiet and Well-Equipped Apartment have an airport shuttle?

Airport shuttle services are not available at this apartment.

How much does it cost to stay at Angoulême Quiet and Well-Equipped Apartment?

As of Aug 30, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Angoulême Quiet and Well-Equipped Apartment on Sep 13, 2026 start from $155, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How close is Angoulême Quiet and Well-Equipped Apartment to the beach?

This apartment is 11.9 mi (18-min drive) from Le Bain des Dames.

Does Angoulême Quiet and Well-Equipped Apartment offer free breakfast?

This apartment does not offer free breakfast.

Is there a casino at Angoulême Quiet and Well-Equipped Apartment?

No, there is no casino at this apartment.

What time is check-in at Angoulême Quiet and Well-Equipped Apartment?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

Is there free parking at Angoulême Quiet and Well-Equipped Apartment?

Free parking is not available at this apartment.

Does Angoulême Quiet and Well-Equipped Apartment have a pool?

This apartment does not have a pool.

Does Angoulême Quiet and Well-Equipped Apartment have a spa?

There are no spa services available at this apartment.

How close is Angoulême Quiet and Well-Equipped Apartment to downtown Angoulême?

This apartment is 1.2 mi away from Angoulême.

Angoulême Quiet and Well-Equipped Apartment Reviews

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 2 out of 2 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 2 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Mark E.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great apartment, host was very nice, great communication!
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Barbara F.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

parfait

appartement agréable et propre, très bien aménagé et situé. je recommande
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2024